Tierra Verde Golf Club in Arlington is a municipal course developed through a partnership between the City of Arlington, course designers Graham & Panks International and Audubon International, with the aim of building a championship layout shaped around environmental considerations.
The course was the first in Texas, and the first municipal course anywhere, to be certified as an Audubon Signature Sanctuary — a designation given to new developments planned and constructed according to Audubon's sustainable resource management principles, which cover wildlife conservation and habitat enhancement, water quality and conservation, energy efficiency, waste reduction and integrated pest management.
Tierra Verde has served three times as a host site for PGA Tour qualifying and three times for USGA championship qualifying, along with a number of PGA and NTPGA championships.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 420 | 194 | 371 | 339 | 415 | 393 | 188 | 404 | 456 | 361 | 358 | 394 | 371 | 245 | 570 | 561 | 209 | 386 | 3180 | 3455 | 6,635 | 71 | 72.0/118 |
| White | 397 | 151 | 362 | 320 | 382 | 375 | 148 | 348 | 435 | 334 | 350 | 372 | 362 | 233 | 552 | 542 | 195 | 345 | 2918 | 3285 | 6,203 | 71 | 70.0/115 |
| Yellow | 359 | 115 | 343 | 296 | 351 | 353 | 129 | 315 | 407 | 308 | 302 | 322 | 317 | 175 | 478 | 475 | 136 | 344 | 2668 | 2857 | 5,525 | 71 | 66.8/108 |
| Red | 355 | 110 | 339 | 294 | 348 | 349 | 125 | 311 | 402 | 305 | 296 | 319 | 314 | 169 | 407 | 472 | 131 | 304 | 2633 | 2717 | 5,350 | 71 | 65.9/105 |
| Orange | 305 | 110 | 279 | 229 | 273 | 299 | 125 | 246 | 322 | 270 | 236 | 254 | 235 | 169 | 337 | 407 | 131 | 269 | 2188 | 2308 | 4,496 | 71 | 62.2/103 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 31 | 31 | 62 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 260 | 280 | 145 | 144 | 302 | 229 | 152 | 120 | 138 | 260 | 280 | 145 | 144 | 302 | 229 | 152 | 120 | 138 | 1770 | 1770 | 3,540 | 62 | 58.8/89 |
| White | 250 | 293 | 131 | 153 | 290 | 240 | 138 | 112 | 127 | 250 | 293 | 131 | 153 | 290 | 240 | 138 | 112 | 127 | 1734 | 1734 | 3,468 | 62 | 58.6/89 |
| Red | 239 | 263 | 117 | 136 | 281 | 217 | 125 | 106 | 124 | 239 | 263 | 117 | 136 | 281 | 217 | 125 | 106 | 124 | 1608 | 1608 | 3,216 | 62 | 57.6/88 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 381 | 173 | 480 | 512 | 428 | 192 | 327 | 405 | 532 | 589 | 448 | 187 | 372 | 440 | 132 | 346 | 461 | 605 | 3430 | 3580 | 7,010 | 72 | 73.7/132 |
| Gold | 359 | 147 | 431 | 496 | 393 | 172 | 306 | 378 | 501 | 566 | 400 | 154 | 349 | 411 | 123 | 322 | 405 | 574 | 3183 | 3304 | 6,487 | 72 | 71.2/127 |
| Silver | 343 | 128 | 396 | 475 | 362 | 151 | 292 | 360 | 447 | 532 | 357 | 133 | 331 | 366 | 112 | 300 | 383 | 538 | 2954 | 3052 | 6,006 | 72 | 68.6/125 |
| Bronze | 278 | 102 | 330 | 389 | 308 | 116 | 202 | 307 | 368 | 425 | 269 | 96 | 294 | 255 | 89 | 262 | 318 | 466 | 2400 | 2474 | 4,874 | 72 | 63.6/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 355 | 578 | 172 | 366 | 434 | 193 | 423 | 518 | 469 | 354 | 229 | 432 | 513 | 138 | 480 | 587 | 297 | 437 | 3508 | 3467 | 6,975 | 72 | 73.8/135 |
| Gold | 331 | 544 | 160 | 344 | 409 | 176 | 396 | 494 | 439 | 335 | 209 | 402 | 476 | 126 | 444 | 553 | 278 | 418 | 3293 | 3241 | 6,534 | 72 | 71.8/130 |
| Green | 306 | 510 | 150 | 328 | 386 | 160 | 366 | 467 | 411 | 309 | 186 | 370 | 446 | 104 | 414 | 524 | 255 | 393 | 3084 | 3001 | 6,085 | 72 | 70.7/125 |
| Burgundy | 254 | 435 | 125 | 280 | 312 | 135 | 298 | 417 | 338 | 239 | 145 | 310 | 380 | 94 | 351 | 462 | 210 | 326 | 2594 | 2517 | 5,111 | 72 | 65.9/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Arlington Golf Course · Blue | 72.0 | 118 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Lake Arlington Golf Course · White | 70.0 | 115 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Lake Arlington Golf Course · Yellow | 66.8 | 108 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 30 |
| Lake Arlington Golf Course · Red | 65.9 | 105 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Lake Arlington Golf Course · Orange | 62.2 | 103 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Meadowbrook Park Golf Course · Blue | 58.8 | 89 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 25 |
| Meadowbrook Park Golf Course · White | 58.6 | 89 | -3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 25 |
| Meadowbrook Park Golf Course · Red | 57.6 | 88 | -4 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
| Texas Rangers Golf Club · Black | 73.7 | 132 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Texas Rangers Golf Club · Gold | 71.2 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Texas Rangers Golf Club · Silver | 68.6 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Texas Rangers Golf Club · Bronze | 63.6 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Tierra Verde Golf Club · Black | 73.8 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Tierra Verde Golf Club · Gold | 71.8 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Tierra Verde Golf Club · Green | 70.7 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Tierra Verde Golf Club · Burgundy | 65.9 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Arlington ›