Tascosa Golf Club traces its roots to Tascosa Country Club, founded in the 1950s on land that was once part of the historic Frying Pan Ranch. The ranch was the first place barbed wire was put to use, a detail reflected today in the club's logo.
In 1998, La Paloma Golf Club was established on 250 acres immediately north of the original club, across Fairway Drive. That addition brought an 18-hole links-style course, a clubhouse and a swimming pool, along with the La Paloma Estates development of 250 home sites, many of them bordering the golf course.
Tascosa operates as a non-equity private club, with capital needs met by its investors and owners rather than through member assessments. Ownership has reinvested in the club's facilities and member programs over the past decade.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 431 | 434 | 380 | 228 | 403 | 440 | 186 | 508 | 423 | 405 | 512 | 172 | 415 | 332 | 551 | 200 | 380 | 405 | 3433 | 3372 | 6,805 | 71 | 74.7/137 |
| Blue | 415 | 409 | 355 | 201 | 375 | 416 | 160 | 480 | 387 | 388 | 493 | 155 | 373 | 291 | 495 | 157 | 335 | 354 | 3198 | 3041 | 6,239 | 71 | 72.0/131 |
| White | 371 | 382 | 326 | 158 | 348 | 399 | 129 | 448 | 366 | 341 | 463 | 125 | 359 | 279 | 412 | 146 | 299 | 293 | 2927 | 2717 | 5,644 | 71 | 69.4/126 |
| Red | 342 | 330 | 285 | 126 | 319 | 319 | 65 | 424 | 263 | 310 | 403 | 110 | 311 | 225 | 389 | 100 | 259 | 253 | 2473 | 2360 | 4,833 | 71 | 65.5/119 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 477 | 350 | 383 | 495 | 192 | 450 | 210 | 386 | 361 | 377 | 212 | 400 | 504 | 410 | 321 | 449 | 555 | 368 | 3304 | 3596 | 6,900 | 72 | 74.2/139 |
| Blue | 425 | 350 | 335 | 495 | 192 | 420 | 210 | 386 | 361 | 377 | 179 | 356 | 504 | 380 | 293 | 416 | 540 | 368 | 3174 | 3413 | 6,587 | 72 | 72.4/132 |
| White | 358 | 333 | 300 | 437 | 157 | 310 | 108 | 358 | 348 | 366 | 143 | 341 | 494 | 353 | 269 | 394 | 515 | 344 | 2709 | 3219 | 5,928 | 72 | 69.6/128 |
| Red | 329 | 273 | 268 | 379 | 120 | 276 | 93 | 322 | 254 | 358 | 98 | 281 | 417 | 303 | 232 | 345 | 424 | 243 | 2314 | 2701 | 5,015 | 72 | 65.6/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Paloma · Black | 74.7 | 137 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| La Paloma · Blue | 72.0 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| La Paloma · White | 69.4 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| La Paloma · Red | 65.5 | 119 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Tascosa · Black | 74.2 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Tascosa · Blue | 72.4 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Tascosa · White | 69.6 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Tascosa · Red | 65.6 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Texas ›
All golf courses in Amarillo ›