The Golf Club of Tennessee traces its origins to 1988, when Nashville businessmen Toby Wilt and George Gillett set out to build a golf club in or near the city. After locating a site in rural Cheatham County, they invited Bronson Ingram, chairman of Ingram Industries, to join them as a founder. The aim was a golf-only private club offering a secluded setting and carefully maintained conditions.
Gillett later stepped away from the project after acquiring Vail, Inc. in Colorado, and Wilt and Ingram continued with architect Tom Fazio, who worked with close to a thousand acres of land. The course opened for member play in March 1991.
Over the years the club has hosted a range of local, state and national amateur and pro-am competitions, while remaining a private club for the golf of members and their guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 428 | 438 | 443 | 185 | 556 | 414 | 519 | 207 | 462 | 198 | 546 | 329 | 445 | 187 | 428 | 240 | 580 | 451 | 3652 | 3404 | 7,056 | 71 | 74.4/147 |
| Gold/Blue | 428 | 407 | 424 | 185 | 556 | 414 | 519 | 207 | 404 | 198 | 546 | 329 | 411 | 187 | 428 | 205 | 580 | 419 | 3544 | 3303 | 6,847 | 71 | 73.4/145 |
| Blue | 375 | 407 | 424 | 169 | 513 | 388 | 504 | 184 | 404 | 147 | 524 | 317 | 411 | 169 | 404 | 205 | 526 | 419 | 3368 | 3122 | 6,490 | 71 | 71.8/142 |
| Blue/Black | 375 | 360 | 402 | 169 | 513 | 388 | 504 | 184 | 364 | 147 | 524 | 317 | 394 | 169 | 372 | 205 | 526 | 397 | 3259 | 3051 | 6,310 | 71 | 71.0/140 |
| Black | 349 | 360 | 402 | 153 | 504 | 361 | 476 | 159 | 364 | 131 | 491 | 307 | 394 | 154 | 372 | 185 | 511 | 397 | 3128 | 2942 | 6,070 | 71 | 69.9/137 |
| White | 334 | 317 | 385 | 136 | 500 | 353 | 468 | 144 | 318 | 121 | 480 | 302 | 388 | 132 | 372 | 173 | 451 | 354 | 2955 | 2773 | 5,728 | 71 | 68.2/131 |
| Red/White | 302 | 317 | 303 | 124 | 347 | 353 | 373 | 111 | 318 | 101 | 460 | 205 | 307 | 115 | 372 | 123 | 451 | 341 | 2548 | 2475 | 5,023 | 71 | 65.0/126 |
| Red | 302 | 223 | 303 | 124 | 347 | 311 | 373 | 111 | 286 | 101 | 460 | 205 | 307 | 115 | 328 | 123 | 404 | 341 | 2380 | 2384 | 4,764 | 71 | 63.8/122 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| #1 | 460 | 270 | 505 | 475 | 315 | 510 | 145 | 575 | 490 | 285 | 565 | 210 | 375 | 330 | 390 | 540 | 195 | 615 | 3745 | 3505 | 7,250 | 72 | 75.4/151 |
| #2 | 415 | 205 | 485 | 455 | 299 | 435 | 135 | 560 | 460 | 255 | 545 | 180 | 345 | 311 | 375 | 510 | 175 | 585 | 3449 | 3281 | 6,730 | 72 | 73.1/145 |
| #3 | 360 | 165 | 440 | 415 | 294 | 375 | 115 | 530 | 430 | 225 | 510 | 160 | 320 | 286 | 330 | 490 | 145 | 525 | 3124 | 2991 | 6,115 | 72 | 70.2/134 |
| #4 | 330 | 130 | 420 | 370 | 235 | 355 | 105 | 480 | 390 | 165 | 440 | 130 | 280 | 245 | 320 | 430 | 125 | 515 | 2815 | 2650 | 5,465 | 72 | 67.1/122 |
| #5 | 302 | 115 | 380 | 305 | 225 | 330 | 85 | 430 | 310 | 145 | 350 | 110 | 235 | 200 | 203 | 390 | 115 | 410 | 2482 | 2158 | 4,640 | 72 | 63.6/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Course · Gold | 74.4 | 147 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Lower Course · Gold/Blue | 73.4 | 145 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 49 |
| Lower Course · Blue | 71.8 | 142 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Lower Course · Blue/Black | 71.0 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Lower Course · Black | 69.9 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Lower Course · White | 68.2 | 131 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Lower Course · Red/White | 65.0 | 126 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Lower Course · Red | 63.8 | 122 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Upper Course · #1 | 75.4 | 151 | 3 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 37 | 43 | 52 |
| Upper Course · #2 | 73.1 | 145 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Upper Course · #3 | 70.2 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Upper Course · #4 | 67.1 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Upper Course · #5 | 63.6 | 115 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Tennessee ›
Top courses near Dickson ›