
Westhaven Golf Club is an 18-hole course in Franklin, Tennessee, that opened in 2009. Laid out as a core course, it follows the hills and ridgelines of western Williamson County, with the surrounding natural terrain forming as much of its character as the maintained fairways and greens.
The course was designed by architects Arthur Hills and Steve Forrest and Associates. It plays to a par of 72 and stretches to 7,000 yards from the championship tees, with five sets of tees in all, TifEagle Bermudagrass surfaces and numerous bunkers shaping play for a range of skill levels.
Hills draws on traditional American golf architecture in his work, emphasizing the preservation of natural features, strategic design and construction quality, with the aim of producing layouts that are both fair and visually engaging. The club is intended as a relaxed, welcoming setting for golfers of all abilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Gold | 421 | 310 | 521 | 177 | 428 | 588 | 201 | 370 | 470 | 474 | 345 | 357 | 425 | 555 | 142 | 212 | 557 | 448 | 3486 | 3515 | 7,001 | 72 | 74.2/142 |
| Gold/Blue | 399 | 310 | 521 | 160 | 390 | 553 | 201 | 370 | 438 | 444 | 345 | 357 | 403 | 555 | 142 | 180 | 557 | 424 | 3342 | 3407 | 6,749 | 72 | 72.8/138 |
| Blue | 399 | 292 | 484 | 160 | 390 | 553 | 180 | 342 | 438 | 444 | 327 | 333 | 403 | 533 | 126 | 180 | 529 | 424 | 3238 | 3299 | 6,537 | 72 | 71.9/134 |
| Blue/Green | 375 | 292 | 484 | 140 | 345 | 500 | 180 | 342 | 399 | 409 | 327 | 333 | 358 | 533 | 126 | 165 | 529 | 396 | 3057 | 3176 | 6,233 | 72 | 70.4/130 |
| Green | 375 | 269 | 431 | 140 | 345 | 500 | 162 | 303 | 399 | 409 | 303 | 305 | 358 | 504 | 107 | 165 | 508 | 396 | 2924 | 3055 | 5,979 | 72 | 69.2/126 |
| Green/White | 349 | 269 | 431 | 131 | 309 | 468 | 162 | 303 | 363 | 370 | 303 | 305 | 309 | 504 | 107 | 148 | 508 | 354 | 2785 | 2908 | 5,693 | 72 | 68.1/125 |
| White | 349 | 250 | 382 | 131 | 309 | 468 | 146 | 278 | 363 | 370 | 278 | 246 | 309 | 456 | 100 | 148 | 473 | 354 | 2676 | 2734 | 5,410 | 72 | 67.0/119 |
| White/Red | 314 | 250 | 382 | 113 | 267 | 436 | 146 | 278 | 323 | 290 | 278 | 246 | 276 | 456 | 100 | 130 | 473 | 321 | 2509 | 2570 | 5,079 | 72 | 65.0/116 |
| Red | 314 | 233 | 358 | 113 | 267 | 436 | 126 | 257 | 323 | 290 | 258 | 218 | 276 | 414 | 82 | 130 | 436 | 321 | 2427 | 2425 | 4,852 | 72 | 64.1/111 |
| Scoring | 220 | 233 | 293 | 113 | 205 | 350 | 95 | 205 | 280 | 250 | 212 | 218 | 220 | 355 | 82 | 130 | 355 | 260 | 1994 | 2082 | 4,076 | 72 | 62.7/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 74.2 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Gold/Blue | 72.8 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.9 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 43 |
| Blue/Green | 70.4 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Green | 69.2 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Green/White | 68.1 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 67.0 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| White/Red | 65.0 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 64.1 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Scoring | 62.7 | 104 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Tennessee ›
All golf courses in Franklin ›