Spring Creek Ranch occupies a 500-acre property in Collierville that was once the Meyer Family Bull Ranch. The course came about after a conversation between Jack Nicklaus and Dr. Meyer during a hunting trip, and Nicklaus's design works with the ranch's existing terrain, leaving much of the original landscape intact. The Red Barn, a holdover from the property's ranching days, still stands on site.
The ranch heritage carries over to the scorecard: each of the five sets of tees is named for a prize-winning bull, with the championship tees called the Bravo Tees after the most decorated of them.
The club's Men's Member Guest Tournament, held annually, is known as "The Bull and The Bear" — a nod to Dr. Meyer and to Nicklaus, the Golden Bear.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 14 | |||||
| Bravo | 426 | 435 | 577 | 441 | 225 | 495 | 580 | 202 | 457 | 470 | 462 | 397 | 165 | 519 | 432 | 392 | 187 | 564 | 3838 | 3588 | 7,426 | 72 | 76.1/146 |
| Black Duke | 410 | 412 | 550 | 391 | 203 | 447 | 528 | 175 | 437 | 446 | 443 | 378 | 150 | 500 | 396 | 375 | 160 | 544 | 3553 | 3392 | 6,945 | 72 | 74.0/138 |
| Brigadier | 380 | 412 | 550 | 380 | 190 | 410 | 528 | 175 | 417 | 420 | 421 | 378 | 150 | 500 | 362 | 375 | 160 | 525 | 3442 | 3291 | 6,733 | 72 | 72.9/136 |
| Carson | 380 | 383 | 539 | 380 | 190 | 410 | 521 | 163 | 417 | 420 | 421 | 366 | 137 | 485 | 362 | 360 | 150 | 525 | 3383 | 3226 | 6,609 | 72 | 72.3/135 |
| Stagger Lee | 380 | 354 | 539 | 380 | 172 | 383 | 521 | 153 | 404 | 391 | 387 | 366 | 137 | 485 | 352 | 360 | 129 | 515 | 3286 | 3122 | 6,408 | 72 | 71.5/133 |
| Rocky Joe | 338 | 354 | 518 | 356 | 172 | 383 | 502 | 153 | 404 | 391 | 387 | 357 | 126 | 480 | 352 | 351 | 129 | 515 | 3180 | 3088 | 6,268 | 72 | 70.8/132 |
| Jack Straw | 338 | 304 | 518 | 271 | 172 | 328 | 464 | 153 | 404 | 370 | 387 | 322 | 126 | 426 | 352 | 351 | 129 | 471 | 2952 | 2934 | 5,886 | 72 | 69.1/128 |
| Georgie Boy | 294 | 304 | 414 | 271 | 151 | 328 | 464 | 144 | 303 | 370 | 346 | 322 | 102 | 426 | 300 | 249 | 102 | 471 | 2673 | 2688 | 5,361 | 69 | 67.1/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bravo | 76.1 | 146 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 | 51 |
| Black Duke | 74.0 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Brigadier | 72.9 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Carson | 72.3 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Stagger Lee | 71.5 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Rocky Joe | 70.8 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Jack Straw | 69.1 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Georgie Boy | 67.1 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Tennessee ›
All golf courses in Collierville ›