The Governors Club is a private golf community in the rolling hills of Brentwood, Tennessee, occupying more than 600 acres of historic farmland that once belonged to Colonel John Winstead and his family.
The property's past remains visible throughout the grounds. Pleasant Hill Mansion, built in 1854 by John M. Winstead, still stands at the center of the community, accompanied by preserved original log cabins. These structures have been incorporated into the club's setting, tying it to the agricultural history of Middle Tennessee.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 384 | 181 | 567 | 417 | 386 | 421 | 174 | 409 | 554 | 383 | 394 | 201 | 522 | 402 | 398 | 525 | 258 | 455 | 3493 | 3538 | 7,031 | 72 | 74.2/142 |
| Blue | 360 | 174 | 548 | 376 | 369 | 391 | 161 | 400 | 520 | 361 | 368 | 182 | 500 | 365 | 378 | 492 | 202 | 420 | 3299 | 3268 | 6,567 | 72 | 72.3/140 |
| Mixed | 336 | 174 | 488 | 325 | 369 | 360 | 143 | 400 | 520 | 361 | 368 | 173 | 500 | 365 | 361 | 492 | 184 | 389 | 3115 | 3193 | 6,308 | 72 | 71.2/136 |
| White | 336 | 152 | 488 | 325 | 351 | 360 | 143 | 370 | 487 | 328 | 363 | 173 | 487 | 351 | 361 | 466 | 184 | 389 | 3012 | 3102 | 6,114 | 72 | 70.3/132 |
| Silver/Member | 299 | 152 | 455 | 314 | 351 | 349 | 131 | 370 | 487 | 328 | 363 | 152 | 487 | 351 | 331 | 466 | 163 | 372 | 2908 | 3013 | 5,921 | 72 | 69.1/128 |
| Silver | 299 | 147 | 455 | 314 | 304 | 349 | 131 | 361 | 469 | 318 | 329 | 152 | 462 | 330 | 331 | 425 | 163 | 372 | 2829 | 2882 | 5,711 | 72 | 68.6/120 |
| Red | 280 | 137 | 415 | 272 | 275 | 262 | 117 | 325 | 415 | 265 | 285 | 130 | 405 | 295 | 299 | 395 | 147 | 345 | 2498 | 2566 | 5,064 | 72 | 65.4/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.2 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Blue | 72.3 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Mixed | 71.2 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| White | 70.3 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Silver/Member | 69.1 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Silver | 68.6 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red | 65.4 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Tennessee ›
All golf courses in Brentwood ›