Green Meadow Country Club traces its origins to 1925, when Alcoa Inc. purchased the land for the club. It began as a nine-hole layout occupying the ground that now holds the front nine, with the back nine added during the 1950s. In the early 1990s the front nine was renovated, including the rebuilding of its greens.
A private club and the only one of its kind in Blount County, Green Meadow has a long history in East Tennessee. Alongside golf, the property includes tennis courts, a swimming pool, and a full-service lounge and dining room.
The club maintains an active schedule of golf events run through its men's, ladies' and senior associations, including midweek evening dogfights, weekend men's association play, Friday senior competitions, and separate Tuesday eighteen-hole and Thursday nine-hole ladies' groups. Club events include the Club Championship, a Member-Member and a Member-Guest weekend, and a summer camp for juniors combining golf, tennis and pool activities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 3 | |||||
| Blue | 401 | 344 | 185 | 492 | 515 | 347 | 374 | 139 | 392 | 335 | 551 | 400 | 154 | 379 | 495 | 406 | 186 | 439 | 3189 | 3345 | 6,534 | 72 | 71.5/130 |
| White | 372 | 321 | 174 | 446 | 488 | 320 | 362 | 126 | 373 | 327 | 536 | 387 | 141 | 350 | 464 | 380 | 156 | 406 | 2982 | 3147 | 6,129 | 72 | 69.9/128 |
| Gold | 343 | 282 | 164 | 388 | 414 | 301 | 330 | 100 | 302 | 319 | 492 | 322 | 129 | 337 | 426 | 354 | 147 | 329 | 2624 | 2855 | 5,479 | 72 | 66.4/120 |
| Gold/Red | 266 | 253 | 104 | 388 | 414 | 235 | 249 | 100 | 302 | 319 | 492 | 267 | 129 | 337 | 426 | 290 | 147 | 314 | 2311 | 2721 | 5,032 | 72 | 64.4/115 |
| Forward | 261 | 203 | 104 | 280 | 299 | 235 | 194 | 88 | 215 | 275 | 413 | 207 | 127 | 229 | 273 | 245 | 120 | 239 | 1879 | 2128 | 4,007 | 72 | 61.2/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.5 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.9 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 66.4 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Gold/Red | 64.4 | 115 | -8 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Forward | 61.2 | 107 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Tennessee ›
Top courses near Knoxville ›