The Golf Club at Red Rock in Rapid City offers multiple sets of tees, allowing golfers of varying ability to select a length suited to their game.
The design emphasizes traditional golf values alongside aesthetics, with each hole given its own distinct character. Greens are approachable and present a range of options, with risk-reward decisions depending on the shot a player chooses.
The club also has a practice facility with target greens, a short-game practice area and a large undulating practice green. Rental clubs are available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 3 | |||||
| BLACK | 340 | 586 | 406 | 376 | 180 | 477 | 287 | 225 | 520 | 434 | 426 | 155 | 405 | 603 | 214 | 495 | 385 | 455 | 3397 | 3572 | 6,969 | 72 | 74.3/147 |
| BLACK / BLUE | 340 | 586 | 406 | 376 | 180 | 457 | 276 | 205 | 520 | 434 | 426 | 155 | 405 | 603 | 194 | 495 | 385 | 408 | 3346 | 3505 | 6,851 | 72 | 73.6/146 |
| BLUE | 329 | 555 | 391 | 376 | 180 | 457 | 276 | 205 | 504 | 385 | 355 | 140 | 385 | 580 | 194 | 474 | 357 | 408 | 3273 | 3278 | 6,551 | 72 | 72.3/144 |
| BLUE / WHITE | 329 | 492 | 391 | 376 | 180 | 385 | 276 | 178 | 504 | 385 | 355 | 140 | 385 | 573 | 178 | 470 | 357 | 388 | 3111 | 3231 | 6,342 | 72 | 71.8/143 |
| WHITE | 329 | 492 | 381 | 361 | 180 | 385 | 275 | 178 | 489 | 370 | 345 | 132 | 371 | 573 | 178 | 470 | 335 | 388 | 3070 | 3162 | 6,232 | 72 | 70.8/142 |
| GOLD | 284 | 445 | 304 | 338 | 154 | 338 | 247 | 158 | 450 | 335 | 320 | 110 | 305 | 561 | 148 | 373 | 307 | 320 | 2718 | 2779 | 5,497 | 72 | 67.5/134 |
| RED | 262 | 426 | 280 | 278 | 144 | 295 | 232 | 130 | 430 | 290 | 296 | 96 | 237 | 468 | 132 | 345 | 275 | 290 | 2477 | 2429 | 4,906 | 72 | 64.6/130 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 74.3 | 147 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| BLACK / BLUE | 73.6 | 146 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| BLUE | 72.3 | 144 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| BLUE / WHITE | 71.8 | 143 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| WHITE | 70.8 | 142 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| GOLD | 67.5 | 134 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| RED | 64.6 | 130 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Dakota ›
All golf courses in Rapid City ›