Valley View Golf Course sits on gently rolling prairie at the southeast edge of Freeman, South Dakota, where it opened for its first season in 1993.
The layout is a regulation nine-hole course playing to a par of 36. Well-kept conditions, large greens and a fair share of challenge characterize the round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 536 | 126 | 369 | 316 | 406 | 511 | 361 | 181 | 304 | 536 | 126 | 369 | 316 | 406 | 511 | 361 | 181 | 304 | 3110 | 3110 | 6,220 | 72 | 68.6/120 |
| White | 536 | 126 | 369 | 316 | 406 | 511 | 361 | 181 | 304 | 536 | 126 | 369 | 316 | 406 | 511 | 361 | 181 | 304 | 3110 | 3110 | 6,220 | 72 | 66.6/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 68.6 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White | 66.6 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Dakota ›
Top courses near Yankton ›