Known locally as "The Wood," Charwood Golf Club is a family-owned course in West Columbia. Its story began in the late 1960s, when L.C. Lucas built a golf course on family farmland. The club has since passed through the generations and is now under third-generation ownership, with family members regularly working on the grounds themselves.
The club describes itself as focused purely on golf, with no pool or tennis facilities. Practice amenities were rebuilt and include a chipping green, a large putting green, and a short-game area with its own green and bunker allowing wedge shots of up to roughly 70 yards. The atmosphere is intentionally relaxed: music is permitted within groups, plays over the driving range and practice areas, and the carts are fitted with USB charging ports.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| Garnet | 385 | 349 | 170 | 513 | 359 | 323 | 384 | 145 | 345 | 329 | 391 | 157 | 502 | 367 | 157 | 505 | 220 | 497 | 2973 | 3125 | 6,098 | 71 | 69.6/128 |
| Combo #1 | 369 | 349 | 148 | 513 | 359 | 303 | 384 | 145 | 317 | 329 | 349 | 150 | 502 | 367 | 157 | 505 | 185 | 477 | 2887 | 3021 | 5,908 | 71 | 68.6/127 |
| Green | 369 | 327 | 148 | 483 | 340 | 303 | 350 | 131 | 317 | 315 | 349 | 150 | 472 | 341 | 145 | 495 | 185 | 477 | 2768 | 2929 | 5,697 | 71 | 67.7/125 |
| Combo #2 | 369 | 327 | 119 | 439 | 340 | 303 | 343 | 131 | 291 | 275 | 349 | 108 | 472 | 309 | 121 | 495 | 156 | 446 | 2662 | 2731 | 5,393 | 71 | 66.3/120 |
| Yellow | 294 | 257 | 119 | 439 | 271 | 233 | 343 | 95 | 291 | 275 | 253 | 108 | 394 | 309 | 121 | 380 | 156 | 446 | 2342 | 2442 | 4,784 | 71 | 63.5/115 |
| Black | 230 | 248 | 80 | 330 | 240 | 230 | 245 | 95 | 250 | 250 | 230 | 75 | 265 | 215 | 100 | 350 | 75 | 325 | 1948 | 1885 | 3,833 | 70 | 60.5/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garnet | 69.6 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Combo #1 | 68.6 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 67.7 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Combo #2 | 66.3 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Yellow | 63.5 | 115 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Black | 60.5 | 105 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
All golf courses in West Columbia ›