Cherokee Valley Course and Club sits in Travelers Rest, in the Upstate region of South Carolina. The club has been owned by Matthew Jennings and his family since their purchase of the property in 2017.
Alongside golf, the club offers dining, swimming, and access to hiking and biking, making it a recreation destination for families as well as golfers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| Black | 412 | 148 | 485 | 362 | 491 | 219 | 330 | 295 | 393 | 353 | 538 | 190 | 344 | 297 | 180 | 516 | 444 | 398 | 3135 | 3260 | 6,395 | 72 | 72.4/139 |
| Blended Back | 412 | 134 | 485 | 343 | 467 | 198 | 330 | 275 | 346 | 353 | 498 | 170 | 344 | 297 | 156 | 495 | 399 | 371 | 2990 | 3083 | 6,073 | 72 | 71.1/135 |
| Blue | 379 | 134 | 443 | 343 | 467 | 198 | 303 | 275 | 346 | 328 | 498 | 170 | 318 | 273 | 156 | 495 | 399 | 371 | 2888 | 3008 | 5,896 | 72 | 70.5/132 |
| Gray | 337 | 108 | 404 | 325 | 437 | 170 | 270 | 262 | 335 | 313 | 436 | 158 | 306 | 240 | 120 | 457 | 368 | 347 | 2648 | 2745 | 5,393 | 72 | 68.1/126 |
| Blended Front | 337 | 108 | 356 | 325 | 334 | 149 | 270 | 230 | 271 | 313 | 337 | 158 | 255 | 240 | 120 | 352 | 274 | 237 | 2380 | 2286 | 4,666 | 72 | 64.9/112 |
| Green | 260 | 93 | 356 | 263 | 334 | 149 | 238 | 230 | 271 | 244 | 337 | 106 | 255 | 190 | 97 | 352 | 274 | 237 | 2194 | 2092 | 4,286 | 72 | 63.6/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.4 | 139 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blended Back | 71.1 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 70.5 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Gray | 68.1 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Blended Front | 64.9 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green | 63.6 | 107 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
All golf courses in Travelers Rest ›