Tega Cay Golf Club offers 27 holes spread across more than 200 acres on a peninsula along the shores of Lake Wylie, a short drive from Charlotte and Rock Hill. The club's name comes from a Polynesian phrase meaning "beautiful peninsula," a nod to the lakeside setting that shapes the layout.
The property includes a 15,000-square-foot clubhouse with a renovated restaurant and a golf shop, along with a conference center. Play is open to the public, and memberships are also available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| White | 421 | 324 | 410 | 163 | 382 | 143 | 349 | 381 | 336 | 174 | 442 | 418 | 356 | 297 | 288 | 186 | 138 | 463 | 2909 | 2762 | 5,671 | 71 | 68.7/119 |
| Gold | 410 | 301 | 398 | 144 | 350 | 113 | 319 | 355 | 327 | 160 | 435 | 396 | 322 | 288 | 269 | 113 | 112 | 436 | 2717 | 2531 | 5,248 | 71 | 66.7/113 |
| Red | 325 | 251 | 346 | 123 | 280 | 106 | 308 | 248 | 243 | 145 | 362 | 341 | 301 | 274 | 217 | 68 | 84 | 301 | 2230 | 2093 | 4,323 | 71 | 63.0/106 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 447 | 334 | 431 | 185 | 392 | 156 | 395 | 408 | 361 | 385 | 309 | 155 | 405 | 346 | 194 | 486 | 501 | 416 | 3109 | 3197 | 6,306 | 72 | 71.5/136 |
| Players | 447 | 334 | 410 | 163 | 382 | 156 | 349 | 408 | 336 | 366 | 309 | 155 | 355 | 346 | 162 | 475 | 501 | 386 | 2985 | 3055 | 6,040 | 72 | 70.1/130 |
| White | 421 | 324 | 410 | 163 | 382 | 143 | 349 | 381 | 336 | 366 | 291 | 128 | 355 | 314 | 162 | 475 | 471 | 386 | 2909 | 2948 | 5,857 | 72 | 69.5/127 |
| White / Gold | 421 | 301 | 398 | 163 | 350 | 143 | 319 | 355 | 336 | 334 | 291 | 128 | 342 | 314 | 131 | 443 | 471 | 344 | 2786 | 2798 | 5,584 | 72 | 68.3/124 |
| Gold | 410 | 301 | 398 | 144 | 350 | 113 | 319 | 355 | 327 | 334 | 257 | 114 | 342 | 291 | 131 | 443 | 449 | 344 | 2717 | 2705 | 5,422 | 72 | 67.4/120 |
| Red | 325 | 251 | 346 | 123 | 280 | 106 | 308 | 248 | 243 | 298 | 226 | 84 | 308 | 272 | 107 | 360 | 397 | 292 | 2230 | 2344 | 4,574 | 72 | 63.7/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |||||
| White | 174 | 442 | 418 | 356 | 297 | 288 | 186 | 138 | 463 | 366 | 291 | 128 | 355 | 314 | 162 | 475 | 471 | 386 | 2762 | 2948 | 5,710 | 71 | 68.8/132 |
| Gold | 160 | 435 | 396 | 322 | 288 | 269 | 113 | 112 | 436 | 334 | 257 | 114 | 342 | 291 | 131 | 443 | 449 | 344 | 2531 | 2705 | 5,236 | 71 | 66.5/124 |
| Red | 145 | 362 | 341 | 301 | 274 | 217 | 68 | 84 | 301 | 298 | 226 | 84 | 308 | 272 | 107 | 360 | 397 | 292 | 2093 | 2344 | 4,437 | 71 | 63.3/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolina Pines/Cove · White | 68.7 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Carolina Pines/Cove · Gold | 66.7 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Carolina Pines/Cove · Red | 63.0 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Carolina Pines/Grande View · Black | 71.5 | 136 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Carolina Pines/Grande View · Players | 70.1 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Carolina Pines/Grande View · White | 69.5 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Carolina Pines/Grande View · White / Gold | 68.3 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Carolina Pines/Grande View · Gold | 67.4 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Carolina Pines/Grande View · Red | 63.7 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Cove/Grande View · White | 68.8 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Cove/Grande View · Gold | 66.5 | 124 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Cove/Grande View · Red | 63.3 | 119 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
Top courses near York ›