
Kings North is one of three courses at Myrtle Beach National, a facility laid out by Arnold Palmer and his design team. It opened in 1973 as the first of the property's layouts, which were unveiled in consecutive years and completed with SouthCreek in 1975. Palmer returned in 1996 to redesign Kings North.
That redesign introduced the holes the course is now known for, including the par-5 "Gambler" and the island-green par-3 12th, framed by bunkers shaped into the letters "SC."
Myrtle Beach National's facilities include a full-service clubhouse, a large driving range and several practice putting greens, serving all three of its distinct courses.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 5 | |||||
| Black | 498 | 402 | 366 | 173 | 339 | 546 | 416 | 187 | 461 | 504 | 452 | 154 | 406 | 425 | 554 | 408 | 158 | 454 | 3388 | 3515 | 6,903 | 72 | 74.4/154 |
| Burnt Orange | 474 | 389 | 350 | 156 | 311 | 527 | 380 | 178 | 413 | 496 | 417 | 138 | 392 | 412 | 503 | 395 | 131 | 391 | 3178 | 3275 | 6,453 | 72 | 71.9/146 |
| Creme | 456 | 370 | 317 | 125 | 282 | 489 | 353 | 155 | 381 | 474 | 387 | 131 | 379 | 387 | 492 | 368 | 116 | 371 | 2928 | 3105 | 6,033 | 72 | 70.3/138 |
| Forest Green | 434 | 357 | 265 | 100 | 260 | 466 | 334 | 138 | 355 | 457 | 369 | 109 | 356 | 373 | 480 | 346 | 100 | 354 | 2709 | 2944 | 5,653 | 72 | 68.0/136 |
| Garnet | 361 | 309 | 197 | 79 | 234 | 422 | 277 | 106 | 252 | 366 | 331 | 81 | 330 | 293 | 430 | 301 | 82 | 301 | 2237 | 2515 | 4,752 | 72 | 64.0/125 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 7 | |||||
| Blue | 417 | 492 | 356 | 163 | 355 | 463 | 327 | 196 | 380 | 518 | 334 | 385 | 163 | 339 | 387 | 495 | 138 | 372 | 3149 | 3131 | 6,280 | 72 | 71.1/134 |
| White | 375 | 459 | 341 | 151 | 344 | 434 | 314 | 177 | 360 | 504 | 324 | 343 | 152 | 319 | 368 | 485 | 130 | 361 | 2955 | 2986 | 5,941 | 72 | 69.5/129 |
| Gold | 356 | 416 | 307 | 133 | 315 | 408 | 295 | 167 | 338 | 486 | 297 | 317 | 139 | 294 | 358 | 452 | 115 | 346 | 2735 | 2804 | 5,539 | 72 | 67.4/123 |
| Red | 297 | 362 | 270 | 121 | 246 | 308 | 258 | 152 | 271 | 398 | 260 | 237 | 121 | 237 | 293 | 368 | 99 | 267 | 2285 | 2280 | 4,565 | 71 | 63.3/113 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 507 | 347 | 420 | 181 | 401 | 518 | 369 | 194 | 400 | 492 | 410 | 370 | 167 | 417 | 416 | 406 | 477 | 217 | 3337 | 3372 | 6,709 | 72 | 72.5/133 |
| White | 455 | 318 | 348 | 157 | 371 | 478 | 350 | 160 | 363 | 445 | 384 | 338 | 147 | 381 | 368 | 378 | 445 | 165 | 3000 | 3051 | 6,051 | 72 | 69.8/124 |
| Gold | 439 | 306 | 318 | 147 | 338 | 459 | 334 | 146 | 352 | 411 | 359 | 323 | 131 | 357 | 305 | 345 | 430 | 143 | 2839 | 2804 | 5,643 | 72 | 67.7/119 |
| Red | 391 | 250 | 304 | 114 | 325 | 410 | 262 | 116 | 311 | 350 | 342 | 229 | 111 | 269 | 253 | 299 | 366 | 123 | 2483 | 2342 | 4,825 | 72 | 63.6/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King's North · Black | 74.4 | 154 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 | 51 |
| King's North · Burnt Orange | 71.9 | 146 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| King's North · Creme | 70.3 | 138 | -2 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| King's North · Forest Green | 68.0 | 136 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| King's North · Garnet | 64.0 | 125 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| SouthCreek · Blue | 71.1 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| SouthCreek · White | 69.5 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| SouthCreek · Gold | 67.4 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| SouthCreek · Red | 63.3 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| West · Blue | 72.5 | 133 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| West · White | 69.8 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| West · Gold | 67.7 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| West · Red | 63.6 | 110 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
All golf courses in Myrtle Beach ›