Wachesaw Plantation Club occupies a site with a long and well-documented past in Murrells Inlet. Native American villages once stood along the surrounding waterways and marshes, where abundant wildlife and tide-driven rivers and creeks made travel straightforward. European settlers later farmed the land for indigo and rice, and for more than two centuries the property remained productive agricultural ground.
Burial mounds uncovered in the 1930s yielded pottery fragments, tools, jewelry and skeletal remains, and an extensive archaeological survey in the early 1980s made this one of the most thoroughly researched plantation sites in the South. Many of the recovered artifacts are displayed inside the club's clubhouse.
The private community sits on a high bluff above the Intracoastal Waterway, a location whose deep river waters once served as a landing point for people and supplies moving in and out of the area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 395 | 428 | 159 | 473 | 407 | 438 | 180 | 530 | 380 | 405 | 347 | 559 | 173 | 323 | 395 | 433 | 197 | 570 | 3390 | 3402 | 6,792 | 72 | 73.9/138 |
| Plantation | 395 | 370 | 159 | 473 | 387 | 400 | 164 | 505 | 380 | 385 | 347 | 534 | 173 | 323 | 395 | 412 | 185 | 570 | 3233 | 3324 | 6,557 | 72 | 72.4/136 |
| Blue | 372 | 370 | 153 | 457 | 387 | 400 | 164 | 505 | 356 | 385 | 327 | 534 | 170 | 315 | 384 | 412 | 185 | 550 | 3164 | 3262 | 6,426 | 72 | 71.8/134 |
| Fazio | 372 | 349 | 153 | 457 | 376 | 376 | 142 | 450 | 356 | 375 | 327 | 501 | 170 | 315 | 384 | 388 | 157 | 550 | 3031 | 3167 | 6,198 | 72 | 70.8/132 |
| White | 362 | 349 | 141 | 444 | 376 | 376 | 142 | 450 | 341 | 375 | 315 | 501 | 146 | 301 | 367 | 388 | 157 | 531 | 2981 | 3081 | 6,062 | 72 | 70.2/131 |
| Strantz | 293 | 349 | 141 | 444 | 324 | 347 | 119 | 450 | 341 | 312 | 315 | 431 | 146 | 301 | 367 | 336 | 131 | 421 | 2808 | 2760 | 5,568 | 72 | 67.9/122 |
| Green | 293 | 293 | 123 | 430 | 324 | 347 | 119 | 418 | 333 | 312 | 284 | 431 | 139 | 288 | 285 | 336 | 131 | 421 | 2680 | 2627 | 5,307 | 72 | 66.6/119 |
| Red | 281 | 293 | 108 | 383 | 320 | 342 | 111 | 418 | 295 | 312 | 276 | 411 | 128 | 224 | 285 | 300 | 114 | 421 | 2551 | 2471 | 5,022 | 72 | 65.2/114 |
| Orange | 259 | 257 | 92 | 383 | 266 | 318 | 111 | 377 | 266 | 268 | 239 | 411 | 108 | 224 | 256 | 285 | 95 | 388 | 2329 | 2274 | 4,603 | 72 | 63.5/110 |
| Junior | 208 | 198 | 92 | 283 | 229 | 213 | 90 | 285 | 201 | 191 | 200 | 320 | 78 | 224 | 211 | 194 | 95 | 300 | 1799 | 1813 | 3,612 | 68 | 60.1/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 73.9 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Plantation | 72.4 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 71.8 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Fazio | 70.8 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.2 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Strantz | 67.9 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Green | 66.6 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Red | 65.2 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| Orange | 63.5 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Junior | 60.1 | 103 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
All golf courses in Murrells Inlet ›