
RiverTowne Country Club sits off Highway 41 in Mount Pleasant and is home to an Arnold Palmer Signature design, the only one in the Charleston area. The 18-hole championship layout runs through scenic marshland, with 13 holes set along the Wando River and Horlbeck Creek.
The course features tree-lined fairways and multi-tiered greens defended by bunkers and water, making it a shot-maker's test for experienced players while remaining playable for public visitors. Conditions hold up throughout the year.
The club offers membership as well as public access, with regular golf events and a clubhouse that hosts social gatherings. RiverTowne has also served as a host venue for LPGA tournament play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 5 | |||||
| Championship Black | 395 | 208 | 516 | 413 | 438 | 310 | 420 | 144 | 561 | 414 | 579 | 447 | 422 | 208 | 470 | 520 | 184 | 473 | 3405 | 3717 | 7,122 | 72 | 74.8/153 |
| Medal Gold | 377 | 176 | 494 | 372 | 414 | 304 | 389 | 140 | 529 | 388 | 519 | 425 | 404 | 178 | 439 | 493 | 164 | 430 | 3195 | 3440 | 6,635 | 72 | 72.4/149 |
| Blitz | 377 | 143 | 494 | 372 | 385 | 304 | 389 | 119 | 489 | 388 | 519 | 412 | 404 | 163 | 397 | 493 | 140 | 394 | 3072 | 3310 | 6,382 | 72 | 71.4/140 |
| Member Blue | 342 | 143 | 459 | 354 | 385 | 277 | 347 | 119 | 489 | 361 | 505 | 412 | 377 | 163 | 397 | 459 | 140 | 394 | 2915 | 3208 | 6,123 | 72 | 70.0/132 |
| Blue / White | 342 | 126 | 459 | 354 | 354 | 277 | 309 | 119 | 463 | 361 | 505 | 373 | 334 | 134 | 350 | 459 | 140 | 373 | 2803 | 3029 | 5,832 | 72 | 68.8/125 |
| Club White | 310 | 126 | 427 | 315 | 354 | 244 | 309 | 98 | 463 | 344 | 477 | 373 | 334 | 134 | 350 | 425 | 115 | 373 | 2646 | 2925 | 5,571 | 72 | 67.7/118 |
| Forward Red | 282 | 116 | 376 | 242 | 325 | 214 | 278 | 76 | 397 | 308 | 453 | 315 | 328 | 127 | 318 | 396 | 107 | 291 | 2306 | 2643 | 4,949 | 72 | 65.1/107 |
| Green | 280 | 116 | 326 | 242 | 260 | 214 | 246 | 76 | 340 | 252 | 408 | 276 | 250 | 127 | 262 | 220 | 107 | 262 | 2100 | 2164 | 4,264 | 71 | 62.6/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship Black | 74.8 | 153 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 30 | 37 | 43 | 52 |
| Medal Gold | 72.4 | 149 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 48 |
| Blitz | 71.4 | 140 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 44 |
| Member Blue | 70.0 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue / White | 68.8 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Club White | 67.7 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Forward Red | 65.1 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Green | 62.6 | 101 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
All golf courses in Mount Pleasant ›