
Dunes West Golf and River Club occupies a stretch of land along Wagner Creek and the Wando River in Mount Pleasant, a site with a long documented past. The earliest record is a 1,000-acre land grant dating to 1696, though development is thought to have begun after the property was acquired in 1712 by Captain John Vanderhorst, Joseph Vanderhorst and Thomas Lynch. It later became a plantation known as Four Men's Ramble, producing mainly bricks along with rice and cotton, with the main house and outbuildings standing where the club sits today.
The property was sold in 1827 and renamed Lexington, changing hands repeatedly before the main house fell into ruin. In 1930 Henrietta Hartford bought the land and built an extensive estate there, including a thirty-two-room house, a saltwater pool, tennis courts, nine golf holes, stables and gardens laid out by the Olmsted firm. The house burned in 1942, and the property was sold in 1947; some of the estate's features survive.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 404 | 377 | 352 | 490 | 415 | 166 | 495 | 196 | 374 | 393 | 552 | 169 | 361 | 463 | 557 | 403 | 200 | 450 | 3269 | 3548 | 6,817 | 72 | 73.3/143 |
| Gold | 380 | 357 | 327 | 477 | 392 | 145 | 462 | 174 | 369 | 372 | 542 | 154 | 350 | 429 | 516 | 375 | 172 | 419 | 3083 | 3329 | 6,412 | 72 | 71.1/135 |
| Blue | 362 | 343 | 312 | 446 | 376 | 136 | 450 | 160 | 351 | 355 | 519 | 134 | 327 | 417 | 477 | 356 | 156 | 381 | 2936 | 3122 | 6,058 | 72 | 69.8/129 |
| Blue / White | 296 | 343 | 312 | 446 | 336 | 136 | 450 | 126 | 337 | 310 | 519 | 134 | 327 | 384 | 477 | 308 | 156 | 335 | 2782 | 2950 | 5,732 | 72 | 68.3/125 |
| White | 296 | 327 | 288 | 390 | 336 | 107 | 424 | 126 | 337 | 310 | 502 | 125 | 259 | 384 | 424 | 308 | 140 | 335 | 2631 | 2787 | 5,418 | 72 | 66.7/119 |
| White / Red | 271 | 327 | 288 | 390 | 308 | 107 | 424 | 121 | 290 | 303 | 502 | 125 | 259 | 376 | 424 | 248 | 140 | 289 | 2526 | 2666 | 5,192 | 72 | 66.1/113 |
| Red | 271 | 290 | 238 | 360 | 308 | 100 | 415 | 121 | 290 | 303 | 461 | 117 | 252 | 376 | 416 | 248 | 107 | 289 | 2393 | 2569 | 4,962 | 72 | 65.0/107 |
| Green / Red | 264 | 290 | 238 | 360 | 246 | 100 | 415 | 121 | 231 | 279 | 461 | 117 | 252 | 301 | 416 | 216 | 107 | 270 | 2265 | 2419 | 4,684 | 72 | 63.9/105 |
| Green | 264 | 241 | 238 | 324 | 246 | 100 | 322 | 121 | 231 | 279 | 340 | 117 | 218 | 301 | 360 | 216 | 107 | 270 | 2087 | 2208 | 4,295 | 72 | 62.6/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.3 | 143 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Gold | 71.1 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 69.8 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue / White | 68.3 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 66.7 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| White / Red | 66.1 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 65.0 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Green / Red | 63.9 | 105 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Green | 62.6 | 101 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
All golf courses in Mount Pleasant ›