Bulls Bay Golf Club sits among windswept savannah grasses and stands of centuries-old live oaks, a short drive from downtown Charleston. The layout was designed by architect Mike Strantz, whose work here draws on the strategic traditions associated with Alister MacKenzie.
The private club pairs the course with a well-appointed clubhouse and an active social calendar for members. Practice and instruction are centered at The Ranch, a dedicated golf learning facility. Membership is currently full.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Maverick (Black) | 465 | 617 | 190 | 540 | 405 | 597 | 170 | 399 | 378 | 640 | 430 | 173 | 604 | 191 | 434 | 434 | 160 | 450 | 3761 | 3516 | 7,277 | 72 | 75.2/147 |
| Skull (Rust) | 412 | 562 | 158 | 514 | 393 | 575 | 157 | 371 | 355 | 604 | 400 | 144 | 588 | 174 | 400 | 339 | 147 | 416 | 3497 | 3212 | 6,709 | 72 | 72.6/141 |
| Club | 386 | 530 | 140 | 449 | 372 | 552 | 145 | 349 | 339 | 568 | 382 | 132 | 497 | 167 | 363 | 324 | 137 | 391 | 3262 | 2961 | 6,223 | 72 | 70.7/130 |
| Bull (White) | 365 | 518 | 127 | 440 | 333 | 522 | 135 | 336 | 305 | 536 | 352 | 112 | 488 | 150 | 345 | 316 | 132 | 361 | 3081 | 2792 | 5,873 | 72 | 69.0/126 |
| Bull / Bay | 365 | 452 | 127 | 363 | 315 | 429 | 135 | 315 | 305 | 503 | 317 | 112 | 442 | 150 | 319 | 308 | 119 | 361 | 2806 | 2631 | 5,437 | 72 | 66.8/119 |
| Bay (Red) | 303 | 452 | 100 | 363 | 315 | 429 | 124 | 315 | 300 | 503 | 317 | 98 | 442 | 140 | 319 | 308 | 119 | 350 | 2701 | 2596 | 5,297 | 72 | 66.3/116 |
| Family (Yellow) | 200 | 300 | 100 | 316 | 227 | 300 | 108 | 233 | 240 | 301 | 208 | 98 | 303 | 112 | 206 | 219 | 100 | 240 | 2024 | 1787 | 3,811 | 67 | 60.6/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maverick (Black) | 75.2 | 147 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Skull (Rust) | 72.6 | 141 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Club | 70.7 | 130 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Bull (White) | 69.0 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Bull / Bay | 66.8 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Bay (Red) | 66.3 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Family (Yellow) | 60.6 | 105 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
All golf courses in Mount Pleasant ›