Chanticleer is one of two 18-hole courses at Greenville Country Club, a private club in Greenville, South Carolina, where golf is paired with a broader slate of member amenities. The course was redesigned by Beau Welling.
The club's second 18, Riverside, is an original Thomas Bendelow design. Beyond golf, members have access to 17 lighted tennis courts, several dining options, an aquatic center and a calendar of social activities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 381 | 465 | 396 | 397 | 194 | 546 | 180 | 563 | 148 | 446 | 171 | 559 | 180 | 447 | 371 | 530 | 403 | 486 | 3270 | 3593 | 6,863 | 71 | 74.9/150 |
| Black / Blue | 381 | 428 | 378 | 397 | 182 | 546 | 180 | 531 | 148 | 429 | 171 | 559 | 180 | 423 | 371 | 508 | 382 | 451 | 3171 | 3474 | 6,645 | 71 | 73.8/148 |
| Blue | 358 | 428 | 378 | 376 | 182 | 526 | 170 | 531 | 135 | 429 | 153 | 536 | 159 | 423 | 355 | 508 | 382 | 451 | 3084 | 3396 | 6,480 | 71 | 73.0/147 |
| Blue / White | 358 | 404 | 368 | 376 | 149 | 526 | 170 | 499 | 135 | 401 | 153 | 536 | 159 | 396 | 355 | 483 | 356 | 433 | 2985 | 3272 | 6,257 | 71 | 71.8/145 |
| White | 323 | 404 | 368 | 352 | 149 | 499 | 160 | 499 | 115 | 401 | 137 | 507 | 135 | 396 | 341 | 483 | 356 | 433 | 2869 | 3189 | 6,058 | 71 | 70.8/141 |
| White / Gold | 323 | 359 | 308 | 352 | 130 | 499 | 160 | 466 | 115 | 320 | 137 | 507 | 135 | 370 | 341 | 448 | 322 | 407 | 2712 | 2987 | 5,699 | 71 | 69.2/134 |
| Gold | 299 | 359 | 308 | 327 | 130 | 461 | 142 | 466 | 103 | 320 | 115 | 456 | 111 | 370 | 323 | 448 | 322 | 407 | 2595 | 2872 | 5,467 | 71 | 68.2/128 |
| Gold / Red | 299 | 320 | 252 | 327 | 117 | 461 | 142 | 390 | 103 | 256 | 115 | 456 | 111 | 306 | 323 | 370 | 267 | 343 | 2411 | 2547 | 4,958 | 71 | 65.9/124 |
| Red | 224 | 320 | 252 | 249 | 117 | 377 | 106 | 390 | 87 | 256 | 89 | 387 | 103 | 306 | 276 | 370 | 267 | 343 | 2122 | 2397 | 4,519 | 71 | 64.4/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 428 | 137 | 391 | 404 | 394 | 560 | 516 | 146 | 333 | 384 | 457 | 366 | 183 | 426 | 519 | 451 | 154 | 397 | 3309 | 3337 | 6,646 | 71 | 73.5/145 |
| Blue / White | 398 | 137 | 373 | 404 | 373 | 535 | 516 | 146 | 333 | 350 | 424 | 366 | 179 | 426 | 502 | 381 | 154 | 397 | 3215 | 3179 | 6,394 | 71 | 72.0/145 |
| White | 398 | 121 | 373 | 348 | 373 | 535 | 502 | 119 | 310 | 350 | 424 | 345 | 179 | 406 | 502 | 381 | 133 | 377 | 3079 | 3097 | 6,176 | 71 | 70.9/144 |
| White / Gold | 326 | 121 | 336 | 348 | 349 | 512 | 502 | 119 | 310 | 334 | 359 | 345 | 164 | 406 | 480 | 362 | 133 | 377 | 2923 | 2960 | 5,883 | 71 | 69.4/139 |
| Gold | 326 | 105 | 336 | 321 | 349 | 512 | 444 | 103 | 285 | 334 | 359 | 298 | 164 | 381 | 480 | 362 | 116 | 374 | 2781 | 2868 | 5,649 | 71 | 68.0/137 |
| Gold / Red | 326 | 105 | 328 | 321 | 313 | 447 | 444 | 103 | 285 | 328 | 296 | 298 | 158 | 381 | 364 | 314 | 116 | 374 | 2672 | 2629 | 5,301 | 71 | 66.5/129 |
| Red | 326 | 99 | 328 | 235 | 313 | 447 | 340 | 103 | 277 | 328 | 296 | 291 | 158 | 377 | 364 | 314 | 109 | 277 | 2468 | 2514 | 4,982 | 71 | 65.2/124 |
| Family | 210 | 75 | 195 | 181 | 209 | 290 | 290 | 99 | 163 | 199 | 185 | 200 | 81 | 215 | 307 | 210 | 64 | 207 | 1712 | 1668 | 3,380 | 70 | 59.4/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chanticleer · Black | 74.9 | 150 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 44 | 52 |
| Chanticleer · Black / Blue | 73.8 | 148 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Chanticleer · Blue | 73.0 | 147 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Chanticleer · Blue / White | 71.8 | 145 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Chanticleer · White | 70.8 | 141 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Chanticleer · White / Gold | 69.2 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Chanticleer · Gold | 68.2 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Chanticleer · Gold / Red | 65.9 | 124 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Chanticleer · Red | 64.4 | 117 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Riverside · Blue | 73.5 | 145 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Riverside · Blue / White | 72.0 | 145 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Riverside · White | 70.9 | 144 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Riverside · White / Gold | 69.4 | 139 | -2 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Riverside · Gold | 68.0 | 137 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 41 |
| Riverside · Gold / Red | 66.5 | 129 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Riverside · Red | 65.2 | 124 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Riverside · Family | 59.4 | 103 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
All golf courses in Greenville ›