Spring Valley Country Club is a private club in Columbia, South Carolina, with a history spanning more than 60 years.
In addition to golf, the club serves as a venue for corporate and social gatherings, accommodating members, their families and guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 417 | 475 | 193 | 419 | 410 | 375 | 183 | 417 | 503 | 393 | 429 | 461 | 169 | 450 | 389 | 197 | 316 | 572 | 3392 | 3376 | 6,768 | 72 | 73.4/134 |
| Blue | 394 | 467 | 184 | 396 | 382 | 362 | 166 | 401 | 476 | 372 | 404 | 461 | 158 | 425 | 367 | 171 | 296 | 549 | 3228 | 3203 | 6,431 | 72 | 71.8/131 |
| Blue / White | 364 | 467 | 154 | 378 | 382 | 362 | 166 | 380 | 476 | 372 | 382 | 461 | 158 | 406 | 367 | 133 | 296 | 520 | 3129 | 3095 | 6,224 | 72 | 70.9/126 |
| White | 364 | 433 | 154 | 378 | 365 | 332 | 166 | 380 | 452 | 357 | 382 | 458 | 141 | 406 | 347 | 133 | 270 | 520 | 3024 | 3014 | 6,038 | 72 | 70.3/122 |
| Gold | 352 | 416 | 136 | 342 | 358 | 318 | 150 | 297 | 442 | 351 | 357 | 453 | 137 | 337 | 347 | 125 | 245 | 422 | 2811 | 2774 | 5,585 | 72 | 67.9/120 |
| Gold / Green | 352 | 416 | 136 | 342 | 358 | 318 | 150 | 297 | 442 | 351 | 357 | 338 | 137 | 337 | 347 | 125 | 245 | 422 | 2811 | 2659 | 5,470 | 72 | 67.2/118 |
| Red | 301 | 406 | 126 | 300 | 285 | 311 | 140 | 291 | 406 | 278 | 351 | 328 | 133 | 325 | 109 | 90 | 239 | 417 | 2566 | 2270 | 4,836 | 70 | 64.3/111 |
| Forward | 259 | 333 | 126 | 261 | 243 | 241 | 140 | 248 | 325 | 278 | 278 | 328 | 83 | 256 | 109 | 90 | 239 | 343 | 2176 | 2004 | 4,180 | 67 | 61.9/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.4 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 71.8 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue / White | 70.9 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 70.3 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Gold | 67.9 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold / Green | 67.2 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 64.3 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Forward | 61.9 | 109 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
All golf courses in Columbia ›