Columbia Country Club in Blythewood is a private club built around a 27-hole golf course. The layout is set up for championship play while keeping the overall atmosphere relaxed, and it presents a test for golfers of varying ability.
The club has been in operation for more than a hundred years. Beyond golf, members have access to tennis courts and a swimming pool, making the property a social and recreational base as well as a place to play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| I | 415 | 427 | 543 | 411 | 188 | 460 | 573 | 185 | 450 | 513 | 185 | 339 | 367 | 429 | 191 | 501 | 401 | 408 | 3652 | 3334 | 6,986 | 72 | 75.1/144 |
| I & II | 415 | 379 | 543 | 411 | 150 | 428 | 545 | 185 | 431 | 477 | 154 | 339 | 367 | 384 | 158 | 501 | 377 | 408 | 3487 | 3165 | 6,652 | 72 | 73.5/144 |
| II | 391 | 379 | 508 | 388 | 150 | 428 | 545 | 156 | 431 | 477 | 154 | 312 | 339 | 384 | 158 | 493 | 377 | 359 | 3376 | 3053 | 6,429 | 72 | 72.5/142 |
| II & III | 355 | 379 | 508 | 348 | 150 | 358 | 494 | 156 | 394 | 477 | 126 | 312 | 339 | 340 | 158 | 455 | 356 | 359 | 3142 | 2922 | 6,064 | 72 | 70.5/136 |
| III | 355 | 359 | 474 | 348 | 129 | 358 | 494 | 129 | 394 | 416 | 126 | 292 | 328 | 340 | 136 | 455 | 356 | 316 | 3040 | 2765 | 5,805 | 72 | 68.9/131 |
| III & IV | 355 | 332 | 474 | 305 | 123 | 358 | 428 | 129 | 311 | 416 | 100 | 292 | 328 | 307 | 113 | 414 | 322 | 316 | 2815 | 2608 | 5,423 | 72 | 67.3/124 |
| IV | 282 | 332 | 441 | 305 | 123 | 268 | 428 | 98 | 311 | 397 | 100 | 255 | 303 | 307 | 113 | 414 | 322 | 294 | 2588 | 2505 | 5,093 | 72 | 65.5/119 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| I | 491 | 381 | 577 | 382 | 244 | 537 | 484 | 150 | 497 | 415 | 427 | 543 | 411 | 188 | 460 | 573 | 185 | 450 | 3743 | 3652 | 7,395 | 72 | 77.3/154 |
| I & II | 432 | 381 | 543 | 382 | 212 | 537 | 444 | 150 | 430 | 415 | 379 | 543 | 411 | 150 | 428 | 545 | 185 | 431 | 3511 | 3487 | 6,998 | 72 | 75.5/153 |
| II | 432 | 352 | 543 | 355 | 212 | 498 | 444 | 141 | 430 | 391 | 379 | 508 | 388 | 150 | 428 | 545 | 156 | 431 | 3407 | 3376 | 6,783 | 72 | 74.6/151 |
| II & III | 389 | 352 | 506 | 319 | 182 | 498 | 402 | 141 | 375 | 355 | 379 | 508 | 348 | 150 | 358 | 494 | 156 | 394 | 3164 | 3142 | 6,306 | 72 | 72.1/143 |
| III | 389 | 325 | 506 | 319 | 182 | 452 | 402 | 131 | 375 | 355 | 359 | 474 | 348 | 129 | 358 | 494 | 129 | 394 | 3081 | 3040 | 6,121 | 72 | 70.7/141 |
| III & IV | 330 | 325 | 410 | 319 | 142 | 452 | 402 | 131 | 334 | 355 | 332 | 474 | 305 | 123 | 358 | 428 | 129 | 311 | 2845 | 2815 | 5,660 | 72 | 68.6/135 |
| IV | 330 | 288 | 410 | 189 | 142 | 375 | 361 | 107 | 334 | 282 | 332 | 441 | 305 | 123 | 268 | 428 | 98 | 311 | 2536 | 2588 | 5,124 | 72 | 65.8/125 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||
| I | 513 | 185 | 339 | 367 | 429 | 191 | 501 | 401 | 408 | 3,334 | 36 | 36.7/133 |
| I & II | 477 | 154 | 339 | 367 | 384 | 158 | 501 | 377 | 408 | 3,165 | 36 | 35.7/132 |
| II | 477 | 154 | 312 | 339 | 384 | 158 | 493 | 377 | 359 | 3,053 | 36 | 35.2/128 |
| II & III | 477 | 126 | 312 | 339 | 340 | 158 | 455 | 356 | 359 | 2,922 | 36 | 34.5/127 |
| III | 416 | 126 | 292 | 328 | 340 | 136 | 455 | 356 | 316 | 2,765 | 36 | 33.8/119 |
| III & IV | 416 | 100 | 292 | 328 | 307 | 113 | 414 | 322 | 316 | 2,608 | 36 | 32.9/118 |
| IV | 397 | 100 | 255 | 303 | 307 | 113 | 414 | 322 | 294 | 2,505 | 36 | 32.3/118 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| I | 513 | 185 | 339 | 367 | 429 | 191 | 501 | 401 | 408 | 491 | 381 | 577 | 382 | 244 | 537 | 484 | 150 | 497 | 3334 | 3743 | 7,077 | 72 | 75.4/144 |
| I & II | 477 | 154 | 339 | 367 | 384 | 158 | 501 | 377 | 408 | 432 | 381 | 543 | 382 | 212 | 537 | 444 | 150 | 430 | 3165 | 3511 | 6,676 | 72 | 73.4/141 |
| II | 477 | 154 | 312 | 339 | 384 | 158 | 493 | 377 | 359 | 432 | 352 | 543 | 355 | 212 | 498 | 444 | 141 | 430 | 3053 | 3407 | 6,460 | 72 | 72.5/137 |
| II & III | 477 | 126 | 312 | 339 | 340 | 158 | 455 | 356 | 359 | 389 | 352 | 506 | 319 | 182 | 498 | 402 | 141 | 375 | 2922 | 3164 | 6,086 | 72 | 70.6/134 |
| III | 416 | 126 | 292 | 328 | 340 | 136 | 455 | 356 | 316 | 389 | 325 | 506 | 319 | 182 | 452 | 402 | 131 | 375 | 2765 | 3081 | 5,846 | 72 | 69.5/129 |
| III & IV | 416 | 100 | 292 | 328 | 307 | 113 | 414 | 322 | 316 | 330 | 325 | 410 | 319 | 142 | 452 | 361 | 131 | 334 | 2608 | 2804 | 5,412 | 72 | 67.0/128 |
| IV | 397 | 100 | 255 | 303 | 307 | 113 | 414 | 322 | 294 | 330 | 288 | 410 | 189 | 142 | 375 | 361 | 107 | 334 | 2505 | 2536 | 5,041 | 72 | 64.9/124 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Back 9 / Lakeside · I | 75.1 | 144 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Back 9 / Lakeside · I & II | 73.5 | 144 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Back 9 / Lakeside · II | 72.5 | 142 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Back 9 / Lakeside · II & III | 70.5 | 136 | -2 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Back 9 / Lakeside · III | 68.9 | 131 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Back 9 / Lakeside · III & IV | 67.3 | 124 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Back 9 / Lakeside · IV | 65.5 | 119 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Championship Course · I | 77.3 | 154 | 5 | 12 | 19 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 | 54 |
| Championship Course · I & II | 75.5 | 153 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 | 52 |
| Championship Course · II | 74.6 | 151 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 43 | 51 |
| Championship Course · II & III | 72.1 | 143 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Championship Course · III | 70.7 | 141 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Championship Course · III & IV | 68.6 | 135 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 40 |
| Championship Course · IV | 65.8 | 125 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 34 |
| Lakeside / Front 9 · I | 75.4 | 144 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Lakeside / Front 9 · I & II | 73.4 | 141 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Lakeside / Front 9 · II | 72.5 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Lakeside / Front 9 · II & III | 70.6 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Lakeside / Front 9 · III | 69.5 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Lakeside / Front 9 · III & IV | 67.0 | 128 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Lakeside / Front 9 · IV | 64.9 | 124 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
All golf courses in Blythewood ›