#2 of 12 in Bluffton
May River Golf Club
Bluffton, SC · Public · 18 holes
Ranked in BlufftonLayout & design2nd of 12 in Bluffton
Course conditions2nd of 12 in Bluffton
Clubhouse food2nd of 12 in Bluffton
Atmosphere3rd of 12 in Bluffton
Views & scenery6th of 12 in Bluffton
DifficultyHarder than most courses in Bluffton
EasierHarder
At a glance
- Access
- Public
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Length
- 7,090 yards
- Tees
- 22 tee boxes
- Course rating
- 72.5 / 132 slope
- Difficulty
- Harder than most
Scorecard
Anson Point
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 6 | | | | | |
|---|
| Championship | 427 | 473 | 180 | 408 | 159 | 394 | 574 | 451 | 115 | 449 | 499 | 189 | 345 | 585 | 317 | 589 | 225 | 395 | 3181 | 3593 | 6,774 | 71 | 72.5/132 |
|---|
| 1 | 405 | 465 | 170 | 397 | 150 | 394 | 554 | 432 | 115 | 435 | 473 | 165 | 332 | 556 | 295 | 563 | 196 | 395 | 3082 | 3410 | 6,492 | 71 | 71.3/130 |
|---|
| 1 & 2 | 405 | 465 | 170 | 369 | 150 | 394 | 554 | 432 | 115 | 397 | 437 | 145 | 332 | 556 | 295 | 536 | 176 | 395 | 3054 | 3269 | 6,323 | 71 | 70.4/128 |
|---|
| 2 | 380 | 440 | 154 | 369 | 140 | 360 | 526 | 422 | 100 | 397 | 437 | 145 | 317 | 543 | 283 | 536 | 176 | 335 | 2891 | 3169 | 6,060 | 71 | 69.0/127 |
|---|
| 2 & 3 | 365 | 440 | 135 | 369 | 140 | 360 | 506 | 385 | 100 | 382 | 400 | 145 | 317 | 511 | 283 | 511 | 137 | 335 | 2800 | 3021 | 5,821 | 71 | 67.8/123 |
|---|
| 3 | 365 | 376 | 135 | 282 | 115 | 350 | 506 | 385 | 91 | 382 | 400 | 135 | 295 | 511 | 246 | 511 | 137 | 325 | 2605 | 2942 | 5,547 | 71 | 66.7/119 |
|---|
| 3 & 4 | 365 | 376 | 135 | 282 | 115 | 276 | 400 | 332 | 91 | 332 | 317 | 78 | 295 | 411 | 246 | 430 | 137 | 325 | 2372 | 2571 | 4,943 | 71 | 63.9/113 |
|---|
| 4 | 293 | 361 | 90 | 272 | 85 | 276 | 400 | 332 | 78 | 332 | 317 | 78 | 284 | 411 | 236 | 430 | 115 | 221 | 2187 | 2424 | 4,611 | 71 | 62.6/111 |
|---|
Crossroads - The Hammer
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 14 | | | | | |
|---|
| Back | 565 | 320 | 325 | 165 | 465 | 475 | 300 | 210 | 325 | 565 | 320 | 325 | 165 | 465 | 475 | 300 | 210 | 325 | 3150 | 3150 | 6,300 | 72 | 70.2/115 |
|---|
| Middle | 505 | 280 | 280 | 125 | 420 | 425 | 235 | 170 | 250 | 505 | 280 | 280 | 125 | 420 | 425 | 235 | 170 | 250 | 2690 | 2690 | 5,380 | 72 | 65.8/101 |
|---|
| Front | 450 | 245 | 225 | 85 | 345 | 365 | 200 | 120 | 185 | 450 | 245 | 225 | 85 | 345 | 365 | 200 | 120 | 185 | 2220 | 2220 | 4,440 | 72 | 61.8/94 |
|---|
Crossroads - The Press
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 6 | | | | | |
|---|
| Back | 325 | 240 | 295 | 420 | 440 | 155 | 275 | 295 | 505 | 325 | 240 | 295 | 420 | 440 | 155 | 275 | 295 | 505 | 2950 | 2950 | 5,900 | 72 | 68.2/111 |
|---|
| Middle | 305 | 200 | 225 | 380 | 365 | 135 | 250 | 255 | 455 | 305 | 200 | 225 | 380 | 365 | 135 | 250 | 255 | 455 | 2570 | 2570 | 5,140 | 72 | 65.2/103 |
|---|
| Front | 265 | 160 | 180 | 355 | 340 | 90 | 215 | 200 | 415 | 265 | 160 | 180 | 355 | 340 | 90 | 215 | 200 | 415 | 2220 | 2220 | 4,440 | 72 | 62.6/95 |
|---|
May River
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 8 | | | | | |
|---|
| Tabby Stones | 425 | 201 | 422 | 568 | 442 | 170 | 330 | 533 | 468 | 552 | 169 | 403 | 469 | 184 | 534 | 429 | 228 | 563 | 3559 | 3531 | 7,090 | 72 | 75.4/141 |
|---|
| 1 | 404 | 185 | 377 | 538 | 417 | 150 | 309 | 506 | 443 | 517 | 146 | 366 | 407 | 170 | 469 | 391 | 196 | 527 | 3329 | 3189 | 6,518 | 72 | 72.7/136 |
|---|
| 1 / 2 | 375 | 159 | 377 | 538 | 399 | 150 | 309 | 506 | 416 | 493 | 122 | 366 | 380 | 170 | 469 | 362 | 196 | 493 | 3229 | 3051 | 6,280 | 72 | 71.5/135 |
|---|
| 2 | 375 | 159 | 359 | 515 | 399 | 139 | 287 | 489 | 416 | 493 | 122 | 344 | 380 | 147 | 437 | 362 | 166 | 493 | 3138 | 2944 | 6,082 | 72 | 70.5/131 |
|---|
| 2 / 3 | 365 | 141 | 345 | 441 | 399 | 139 | 287 | 469 | 408 | 429 | 122 | 326 | 380 | 147 | 437 | 362 | 151 | 405 | 2994 | 2759 | 5,753 | 72 | 68.8/129 |
|---|
| 3 | 365 | 141 | 345 | 441 | 322 | 116 | 270 | 469 | 408 | 429 | 111 | 326 | 295 | 136 | 406 | 293 | 151 | 405 | 2877 | 2552 | 5,429 | 72 | 67.0/125 |
|---|
| 3 / 4 | 365 | 141 | 299 | 402 | 322 | 116 | 270 | 356 | 334 | 385 | 111 | 326 | 289 | 136 | 406 | 293 | 128 | 400 | 2605 | 2474 | 5,079 | 72 | 65.6/120 |
|---|
| 4 | 348 | 131 | 299 | 402 | 312 | 108 | 222 | 356 | 334 | 385 | 96 | 282 | 289 | 108 | 374 | 286 | 128 | 400 | 2512 | 2348 | 4,860 | 72 | 64.6/120 |
|---|
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
Course handicap at May River Golf Club
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| Anson Point · Championship | 72.5 | 132 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
|---|
| Anson Point · 1 | 71.3 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
|---|
| Anson Point · 1 & 2 | 70.4 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
|---|
| Anson Point · 2 | 69.0 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
|---|
| Anson Point · 2 & 3 | 67.8 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
|---|
| Anson Point · 3 | 66.7 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
|---|
| Anson Point · 3 & 4 | 63.9 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
|---|
| Anson Point · 4 | 62.6 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
|---|
| Crossroads - The Hammer · Back | 70.2 | 115 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
|---|
| Crossroads - The Hammer · Middle | 65.8 | 101 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
|---|
| Crossroads - The Hammer · Front | 61.8 | 94 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 |
|---|
| Crossroads - The Press · Back | 68.2 | 111 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
| Crossroads - The Press · Middle | 65.2 | 103 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
|---|
| Crossroads - The Press · Front | 62.6 | 95 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
|---|
| May River · Tabby Stones | 75.4 | 141 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
|---|
| May River · 1 | 72.7 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
|---|
| May River · 1 / 2 | 71.5 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
|---|
| May River · 2 | 70.5 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
|---|
| May River · 2 / 3 | 68.8 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
|---|
| May River · 3 | 67.0 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
|---|
| May River · 3 / 4 | 65.6 | 120 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
|---|
| May River · 4 | 64.6 | 120 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
|---|
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Golf courses near May River Golf Club
- Hampton Hall Golf ClubhouseBluffton · Private · 18 holes · 3.1 mi9.1
- Hilton Head National Golf CourseBluffton · Public · 18 holes · 3.9 mi8.2
- Old South Golf LinksBluffton · Public · 18 holes · 4.5 mi8.4
- Crescent Pointe Golf ClubBluffton · Public · 18 holes · 4.5 mi6.9
- Rose Hill Golf ClubBluffton · Public · 18 holes · 4.7 mi6.2
- Island West Golf ClubBluffton · Public · 18 holes · 5.5 mi7.0
- BelfairBluffton · Private · 18 holes · 5.6 mi9.1
- Eagle's Pointe Golf ClubBluffton · Public · 18 holes · 6.0 mi5.7
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
All golf courses in Bluffton ›