Colleton River Club is a private community and golf club set in the South Carolina Lowcountry near Bluffton, bounded by water on three sides and adjoining an 1,100-acre nature preserve. Members have access to the Intracoastal Waterway and the Atlantic Ocean. The land, long valued for its fishing and game, was known locally as the "land between two rivers."
Golf is played over two courses, a Pete Dye design and a Jack Nicklaus Signature layout. Other facilities include a sports and wellness complex, a Junior Olympic swimming pool, a tennis center, three bocce courts and eight cushioned pickleball courts.
There are two renovated clubhouses, with the Dye Clubhouse featuring a rooftop lounge and dining area, along with the Palms Café and its nutrition-focused menu.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 349 | 548 | 205 | 473 | 403 | 192 | 425 | 577 | 481 | 414 | 562 | 432 | 146 | 394 | 482 | 598 | 232 | 490 | 3653 | 3750 | 7,403 | 72 | 76.5/154 |
| Silver | 345 | 516 | 190 | 448 | 394 | 174 | 381 | 554 | 398 | 395 | 523 | 396 | 135 | 335 | 425 | 534 | 203 | 441 | 3400 | 3387 | 6,787 | 72 | 73.7/147 |
| Blue | 327 | 489 | 167 | 425 | 358 | 167 | 381 | 524 | 386 | 354 | 523 | 396 | 127 | 303 | 396 | 502 | 186 | 410 | 3224 | 3197 | 6,421 | 72 | 71.7/144 |
| White | 319 | 471 | 149 | 413 | 342 | 147 | 367 | 484 | 366 | 341 | 507 | 379 | 119 | 289 | 386 | 471 | 176 | 383 | 3058 | 3051 | 6,109 | 72 | 70.5/137 |
| Gold | 319 | 471 | 149 | 375 | 299 | 135 | 341 | 449 | 353 | 341 | 492 | 379 | 119 | 289 | 345 | 471 | 153 | 368 | 2891 | 2957 | 5,848 | 72 | 69.2/131 |
| Green | 296 | 432 | 122 | 375 | 299 | 114 | 329 | 427 | 333 | 309 | 426 | 288 | 119 | 225 | 345 | 417 | 122 | 368 | 2727 | 2619 | 5,346 | 72 | 66.7/124 |
| Red | 273 | 422 | 108 | 308 | 292 | 104 | 295 | 412 | 324 | 309 | 426 | 283 | 102 | 225 | 336 | 411 | 122 | 328 | 2538 | 2542 | 5,080 | 72 | 65.0/121 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 407 | 433 | 533 | 165 | 416 | 413 | 537 | 215 | 413 | 613 | 390 | 184 | 401 | 516 | 368 | 456 | 171 | 454 | 3532 | 3553 | 7,085 | 72 | 75.1/145 |
| Silver | 395 | 401 | 505 | 155 | 410 | 405 | 524 | 202 | 394 | 591 | 380 | 169 | 392 | 499 | 360 | 442 | 171 | 427 | 3391 | 3431 | 6,822 | 72 | 73.8/144 |
| Blue | 375 | 389 | 496 | 145 | 410 | 393 | 512 | 182 | 374 | 580 | 358 | 142 | 379 | 485 | 344 | 419 | 154 | 408 | 3276 | 3269 | 6,545 | 72 | 72.6/141 |
| White | 358 | 382 | 489 | 138 | 322 | 378 | 500 | 182 | 354 | 493 | 349 | 142 | 359 | 473 | 321 | 392 | 144 | 399 | 3103 | 3072 | 6,175 | 72 | 70.7/133 |
| Gold | 343 | 355 | 468 | 123 | 315 | 350 | 486 | 167 | 326 | 483 | 315 | 139 | 342 | 437 | 288 | 361 | 134 | 365 | 2933 | 2864 | 5,797 | 72 | 69.2/130 |
| Green | 325 | 342 | 458 | 117 | 303 | 338 | 440 | 147 | 326 | 474 | 301 | 112 | 315 | 425 | 288 | 349 | 124 | 321 | 2796 | 2709 | 5,505 | 72 | 67.8/125 |
| Red | 292 | 272 | 435 | 79 | 303 | 313 | 413 | 135 | 284 | 435 | 301 | 90 | 292 | 392 | 248 | 305 | 101 | 315 | 2526 | 2479 | 5,005 | 72 | 65.1/121 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dye Course · Black | 76.5 | 154 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 25 | 32 | 39 | 45 | 54 |
| Dye Course · Silver | 73.7 | 147 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 49 |
| Dye Course · Blue | 71.7 | 144 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Dye Course · White | 70.5 | 137 | -2 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Dye Course · Gold | 69.2 | 131 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Dye Course · Green | 66.7 | 124 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Dye Course · Red | 65.0 | 121 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Nicklaus Course · Black | 75.1 | 145 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Nicklaus Course · Silver | 73.8 | 144 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Nicklaus Course · Blue | 72.6 | 141 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Nicklaus Course · White | 70.7 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Nicklaus Course · Gold | 69.2 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Nicklaus Course · Green | 67.8 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Nicklaus Course · Red | 65.1 | 121 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
All golf courses in Bluffton ›