
Belfair is a private, gated golf community in Bluffton, South Carolina, set within the natural landscape of the Lowcountry. Its entrance drive, the Avenue of the Oaks, runs beneath mature live oaks.
Golf anchors the community, which is also built around an active social calendar, resident amenities and on-site residential homes.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Championship | 426 | 191 | 534 | 223 | 330 | 474 | 560 | 425 | 179 | 589 | 380 | 423 | 444 | 200 | 357 | 530 | 150 | 464 | 3342 | 3537 | 6,879 | 71 | 73.9/142 |
| Challenge | 413 | 191 | 534 | 198 | 310 | 437 | 560 | 410 | 179 | 565 | 380 | 392 | 413 | 200 | 357 | 514 | 150 | 417 | 3232 | 3388 | 6,620 | 71 | 72.4/139 |
| Medal | 413 | 178 | 484 | 198 | 310 | 437 | 542 | 410 | 170 | 565 | 372 | 392 | 413 | 189 | 342 | 514 | 137 | 417 | 3142 | 3341 | 6,483 | 71 | 71.6/132 |
| Tourney | 389 | 178 | 484 | 194 | 310 | 430 | 529 | 379 | 149 | 545 | 372 | 392 | 357 | 189 | 342 | 514 | 137 | 385 | 3042 | 3233 | 6,275 | 71 | 70.5/128 |
| Member | 389 | 162 | 469 | 194 | 304 | 430 | 529 | 379 | 149 | 545 | 324 | 379 | 357 | 141 | 328 | 482 | 129 | 385 | 3005 | 3070 | 6,075 | 71 | 69.6/126 |
| Players | 377 | 162 | 469 | 159 | 304 | 406 | 488 | 342 | 149 | 463 | 324 | 355 | 357 | 141 | 328 | 482 | 129 | 355 | 2856 | 2934 | 5,790 | 71 | 68.4/124 |
| Club | 377 | 146 | 415 | 159 | 281 | 406 | 488 | 342 | 145 | 463 | 307 | 355 | 339 | 124 | 316 | 464 | 116 | 355 | 2759 | 2839 | 5,598 | 71 | 67.4/123 |
| Club / Forward | 295 | 111 | 415 | 133 | 281 | 359 | 439 | 342 | 133 | 463 | 307 | 331 | 320 | 124 | 212 | 464 | 116 | 318 | 2508 | 2655 | 5,163 | 71 | 65.4/119 |
| Forward | 295 | 111 | 400 | 133 | 241 | 359 | 439 | 300 | 133 | 459 | 267 | 331 | 320 | 116 | 212 | 423 | 87 | 318 | 2411 | 2533 | 4,944 | 71 | 64.0/114 |
| Advantage | 254 | 111 | 323 | 133 | 184 | 249 | 328 | 236 | 54 | 302 | 173 | 246 | 227 | 116 | 212 | 313 | 87 | 248 | 1872 | 1924 | 3,796 | 71 | 60.5/106 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Championship | 378 | 589 | 201 | 374 | 455 | 396 | 516 | 208 | 441 | 459 | 386 | 532 | 584 | 177 | 445 | 156 | 390 | 448 | 3558 | 3577 | 7,135 | 72 | 74.8/147 |
| Challenge | 378 | 563 | 185 | 374 | 433 | 396 | 483 | 178 | 385 | 406 | 386 | 516 | 584 | 163 | 406 | 156 | 390 | 437 | 3375 | 3444 | 6,845 | 72 | 73.7/139 |
| Medal | 363 | 563 | 185 | 358 | 433 | 369 | 483 | 178 | 385 | 406 | 360 | 516 | 536 | 163 | 406 | 143 | 349 | 437 | 3317 | 3316 | 6,633 | 72 | 72.5/142 |
| Tourney | 263 | 523 | 171 | 358 | 405 | 369 | 483 | 178 | 385 | 382 | 360 | 516 | 536 | 163 | 377 | 143 | 349 | 404 | 3135 | 3230 | 6,465 | 72 | 71.5/136 |
| Member | 334 | 523 | 171 | 347 | 405 | 340 | 452 | 159 | 355 | 382 | 352 | 474 | 494 | 143 | 377 | 127 | 326 | 404 | 3086 | 3079 | 6,165 | 72 | 70.4/130 |
| Players | 334 | 478 | 155 | 347 | 374 | 340 | 430 | 159 | 324 | 366 | 352 | 435 | 463 | 143 | 347 | 127 | 326 | 344 | 2941 | 2903 | 5,844 | 72 | 68.7/121 |
| Club | 303 | 478 | 155 | 322 | 374 | 306 | 430 | 119 | 324 | 366 | 327 | 435 | 463 | 112 | 347 | 114 | 304 | 344 | 2811 | 2812 | 5,623 | 72 | 67.8/125 |
| Club / Forward | 303 | 431 | 155 | 322 | 348 | 306 | 430 | 119 | 303 | 303 | 327 | 435 | 463 | 112 | 296 | 114 | 304 | 304 | 2717 | 2658 | 5,375 | 72 | 66.2/116 |
| Forward | 263 | 431 | 118 | 291 | 348 | 244 | 365 | 104 | 303 | 303 | 293 | 406 | 436 | 105 | 296 | 86 | 270 | 304 | 2467 | 2499 | 4,966 | 72 | 63.8/114 |
| Advantage | 210 | 330 | 112 | 221 | 276 | 193 | 266 | 99 | 241 | 231 | 240 | 324 | 405 | 102 | 247 | 84 | 206 | 218 | 1948 | 2057 | 4,005 | 72 | 60.3/104 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Championship | 378 | 589 | 201 | 374 | 455 | 408 | 516 | 208 | 441 | 459 | 386 | 532 | 584 | 177 | 445 | 156 | 390 | 448 | 3570 | 3577 | 7,147 | 72 | 75.0/143 |
| Challenge | 378 | 589 | 185 | 374 | 433 | 408 | 483 | 178 | 385 | 406 | 386 | 516 | 584 | 163 | 406 | 156 | 390 | 437 | 3413 | 3444 | 6,857 | 72 | 73.9/140 |
| Medal | 363 | 563 | 185 | 358 | 433 | 381 | 483 | 178 | 385 | 406 | 360 | 516 | 536 | 163 | 406 | 143 | 349 | 437 | 3329 | 3316 | 6,645 | 72 | 73.0/138 |
| Tourney | 363 | 523 | 171 | 358 | 405 | 381 | 483 | 178 | 385 | 382 | 360 | 516 | 536 | 163 | 377 | 143 | 349 | 404 | 3247 | 3230 | 6,477 | 72 | 71.7/137 |
| Member | 334 | 523 | 171 | 347 | 405 | 352 | 452 | 159 | 355 | 382 | 352 | 474 | 494 | 143 | 377 | 127 | 326 | 404 | 3098 | 3079 | 6,177 | 72 | 70.5/131 |
| Players | 334 | 478 | 155 | 347 | 374 | 352 | 430 | 159 | 324 | 366 | 352 | 435 | 463 | 143 | 347 | 127 | 326 | 344 | 2953 | 2903 | 5,856 | 72 | 68.9/122 |
| Club | 303 | 478 | 155 | 322 | 374 | 318 | 430 | 119 | 324 | 366 | 327 | 435 | 463 | 112 | 347 | 114 | 304 | 344 | 2823 | 2812 | 5,635 | 72 | 67.7/118 |
| Club / Forward | 303 | 431 | 155 | 322 | 348 | 318 | 430 | 119 | 303 | 303 | 327 | 435 | 463 | 112 | 296 | 114 | 304 | 304 | 2729 | 2658 | 5,387 | 72 | 66.4/118 |
| Forward | 263 | 431 | 118 | 291 | 348 | 256 | 365 | 104 | 303 | 303 | 293 | 406 | 436 | 105 | 296 | 86 | 270 | 304 | 2479 | 2499 | 4,978 | 72 | 63.9/115 |
| Advantage | 210 | 330 | 112 | 221 | 276 | 205 | 266 | 99 | 241 | 231 | 240 | 324 | 405 | 102 | 247 | 84 | 206 | 218 | 1960 | 2057 | 4,017 | 72 | 60.3/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Course · Championship | 73.9 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| East Course · Challenge | 72.4 | 139 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| East Course · Medal | 71.6 | 132 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| East Course · Tourney | 70.5 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| East Course · Member | 69.6 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| East Course · Players | 68.4 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| East Course · Club | 67.4 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| East Course · Club / Forward | 65.4 | 119 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| East Course · Forward | 64.0 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| East Course · Advantage | 60.5 | 106 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
| West (Left) · Championship | 74.8 | 147 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 50 |
| West (Left) · Challenge | 73.7 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| West (Left) · Medal | 72.5 | 142 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| West (Left) · Tourney | 71.5 | 136 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| West (Left) · Member | 70.4 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| West (Left) · Players | 68.7 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| West (Left) · Club | 67.8 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| West (Left) · Club / Forward | 66.2 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| West (Left) · Forward | 63.8 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| West (Left) · Advantage | 60.3 | 104 | -12 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
| West (Right) · Championship | 75.0 | 143 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| West (Right) · Challenge | 73.9 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| West (Right) · Medal | 73.0 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| West (Right) · Tourney | 71.7 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| West (Right) · Member | 70.5 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| West (Right) · Players | 68.9 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| West (Right) · Club | 67.7 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| West (Right) · Club / Forward | 66.4 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| West (Right) · Forward | 63.9 | 115 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 29 |
| West (Right) · Advantage | 60.3 | 104 | -12 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in South Carolina ›
All golf courses in Bluffton ›