Wannamoisett Country Club traces its origins to June 1898, when three men gathered to discuss forming a club devoted to golf and other outdoor sports. The first nine holes were routed in 1899 by Willie Campbell, a Musselburgh, Scotland native who had laid out courses in the British Isles before emigrating to the United States in the early 1890s. Campbell became known as both player and instructor, losing the unofficial 1894 U.S. Open by two strokes to Willie Dunn while serving as the first golf professional at The Country Club in Brookline, Massachusetts, where he shaped the groundwork of that club's course.
The present layout was designed by Donald J. Ross in 1914 and hosted the 1931 PGA Championship. The club stages the Northeast Amateur Invitational annually. The par-69 course measures 6,901 yards from the black tees, 6,430 from the blue and 6,132 from the white; the green (5,639 yards) and gold (5,147 yards) tees play to a par of 73. Thick rough frames the fairways, and the large, undulating greens are hard to read.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 35 | 69 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 431 | 503 | 136 | 443 | 372 | 455 | 350 | 196 | 455 | 416 | 403 | 227 | 392 | 365 | 204 | 463 | 558 | 442 | 3341 | 3470 | 6,811 | 69 | 73.5/130 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 431 | 455 | 127 | 434 | 372 | 433 | 350 | 196 | 455 | 416 | 391 | 227 | 392 | 349 | 188 | 463 | 533 | 442 | 3253 | 3401 | 6,654 | 69 | 72.8/128 |
| Blue | 424 | 455 | 127 | 434 | 356 | 433 | 340 | 182 | 435 | 402 | 391 | 204 | 370 | 349 | 188 | 434 | 533 | 419 | 3186 | 3290 | 6,476 | 69 | 71.9/127 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 424 | 417 | 120 | 434 | 356 | 384 | 340 | 182 | 419 | 402 | 391 | 187 | 370 | 333 | 188 | 406 | 517 | 388 | 3076 | 3182 | 6,258 | 69 | 70.5/126 |
| White | 417 | 434 | 120 | 407 | 338 | 384 | 333 | 155 | 419 | 388 | 370 | 187 | 357 | 333 | 179 | 406 | 517 | 388 | 3007 | 3125 | 6,132 | 69 | 70.2/126 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 417 | 412 | 120 | 329 | 338 | 344 | 333 | 130 | 419 | 388 | 310 | 177 | 357 | 333 | 139 | 406 | 472 | 388 | 2842 | 2970 | 5,812 | 69 | 68.0/122 |
| Green | 412 | 412 | 114 | 329 | 277 | 344 | 328 | 130 | 400 | 372 | 310 | 177 | 351 | 297 | 139 | 395 | 472 | 380 | 2746 | 2893 | 5,639 | 69 | 67.6/121 |
| YELLOW | 326 | 371 | 83 | 324 | 273 | 340 | 285 | 124 | 368 | 303 | 306 | 144 | 293 | 291 | 132 | 344 | 466 | 374 | 2494 | 2653 | 5,147 | 69 | 64.9/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.5 | 130 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 72.8 | 128 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.9 | 127 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 43 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 70.5 | 126 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.2 | 126 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 68.0 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 67.6 | 121 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| YELLOW | 64.9 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Rhode Island ›
All golf courses in Rumford ›