Montaup Country Club is an 18-hole semi-private course in Portsmouth, Rhode Island, open year-round. The layout is relatively flat and open, though coastal winds often require precise shot-making, making it playable for golfers across skill levels.
The signature hole is the par-5 16th, which looks out over Mount Hope Bay and the Mount Hope Bridge. The club also accommodates group outings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 18 | |||||
| BLACK | 415 | 405 | 223 | 402 | 534 | 372 | 530 | 160 | 354 | 160 | 418 | 190 | 528 | 167 | 436 | 525 | 407 | 312 | 3395 | 3143 | 6,538 | 71 | 71.4/126 |
| BLUE | 404 | 402 | 211 | 388 | 508 | 355 | 510 | 150 | 338 | 150 | 404 | 186 | 510 | 162 | 427 | 515 | 399 | 300 | 3266 | 3053 | 6,319 | 71 | 70.4/124 |
| BLUE / WHITE | 396 | 402 | 170 | 362 | 475 | 355 | 510 | 129 | 338 | 150 | 367 | 173 | 510 | 146 | 396 | 515 | 399 | 300 | 3137 | 2956 | 6,093 | 71 | 69.4/122 |
| WHITE | 396 | 358 | 170 | 362 | 475 | 304 | 498 | 129 | 327 | 144 | 367 | 173 | 464 | 146 | 396 | 452 | 335 | 287 | 3019 | 2764 | 5,783 | 71 | 68.0/122 |
| WHITE/RED | 396 | 338 | 170 | 357 | 401 | 297 | 498 | 129 | 320 | 144 | 344 | 165 | 464 | 140 | 401 | 452 | 335 | 287 | 2906 | 2732 | 5,638 | 71 | 67.4/120 |
| RED | 343 | 338 | 131 | 357 | 401 | 297 | 429 | 119 | 320 | 128 | 344 | 165 | 420 | 140 | 401 | 440 | 324 | 260 | 2735 | 2622 | 5,357 | 71 | 65.9/117 |
| RED / GOLD | 336 | 283 | 131 | 276 | 401 | 236 | 429 | 86 | 320 | 128 | 344 | 125 | 395 | 130 | 401 | 385 | 324 | 260 | 2498 | 2492 | 4,990 | 71 | 63.9/113 |
| GOLD | 336 | 283 | 127 | 276 | 350 | 236 | 394 | 86 | 268 | 124 | 338 | 125 | 395 | 130 | 380 | 385 | 275 | 264 | 2356 | 2416 | 4,772 | 71 | 63.4/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 71.4 | 126 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| BLUE | 70.4 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| BLUE / WHITE | 69.4 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| WHITE | 68.0 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| WHITE/RED | 67.4 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| RED | 65.9 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| RED / GOLD | 63.9 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| GOLD | 63.4 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Rhode Island ›
All golf courses in Portsmouth ›