Louisquisset Golf Club in North Providence is a course designed by Ken Venturi, a past U.S. Open champion, with a layout intended to be both playable and demanding.
The holes are routed through natural wetlands, rolling hills and stands of oak, creating a wooded setting within the city. The club is open to public play alongside its members, and reservations are prepaid.
On site, the Pub on One serves food and drinks, and an adjoining patio looks out over the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 3 | |||||
| BLUE | 385 | 315 | 450 | 165 | 185 | 440 | 325 | 130 | 415 | 385 | 315 | 450 | 165 | 185 | 440 | 330 | 130 | 415 | 2810 | 2815 | 5,625 | 70 | 67.0/123 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 375 | 292 | 440 | 155 | 172 | 450 | 318 | 116 | 365 | 382 | 305 | 451 | 170 | 187 | 450 | 325 | 121 | 376 | 2683 | 2767 | 5,450 | 70 | 66.6/122 |
| WHITE | 375 | 295 | 440 | 155 | 172 | 430 | 320 | 120 | 365 | 375 | 295 | 440 | 155 | 172 | 430 | 320 | 120 | 365 | 2672 | 2672 | 5,344 | 70 | 66.2/121 |
| YELLOW/WHITE | 320 | 265 | 430 | 145 | 165 | 370 | 318 | 85 | 325 | 375 | 295 | 440 | 155 | 172 | 430 | 320 | 120 | 365 | 2423 | 2672 | 5,095 | 70 | 64.4/103 |
| YELLOW | 320 | 265 | 430 | 145 | 165 | 370 | 270 | 85 | 325 | 320 | 265 | 430 | 145 | 165 | 370 | 270 | 85 | 325 | 2375 | 2375 | 4,750 | 70 | 63.8/115 |
| RED/YELLOW | 310 | 250 | 420 | 140 | 155 | 365 | 240 | 65 | 315 | 320 | 265 | 430 | 145 | 165 | 370 | 270 | 85 | 325 | 2260 | 2375 | 4,635 | 70 | 62.8/110 |
| RED | 310 | 250 | 420 | 140 | 155 | 365 | 240 | 65 | 315 | 310 | 250 | 420 | 140 | 155 | 365 | 240 | 65 | 315 | 2260 | 2260 | 4,520 | 70 | 62.2/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 67.0 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 66.6 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| WHITE | 66.2 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| YELLOW/WHITE | 64.4 | 103 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| YELLOW | 63.8 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| RED/YELLOW | 62.8 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| RED | 62.2 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Rhode Island ›
Top courses near Providence ›