
Honey Run Golf Club is a public course in York, Pennsylvania, laid out by golf course architect Edmond Ault. Over the years the course has served as host to a range of amateur and professional competitions and outings, including events on the Nike Tour and the LPGA Futures Tour.
A major renovation completed in the winter of 2020 reworked the course to improve playability and conditions. New tee complexes stretch the layout from roughly 4,500 yards up to nearly 7,000 yards, giving it both the shortest and longest set of yardages in York County depending on the tees played.
The property includes a 4,400-square-foot clubhouse with a pro shop stocking golf equipment and merchandise, along with Stinger's Pub. Private and group lessons are available through the golf professional for players of all ages and abilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 5 | |||||
| I | 424 | 385 | 579 | 200 | 550 | 385 | 398 | 377 | 187 | 412 | 371 | 173 | 573 | 357 | 496 | 420 | 176 | 363 | 3485 | 3341 | 6,826 | 72 | 72.6/130 |
| II | 400 | 369 | 562 | 189 | 525 | 367 | 380 | 362 | 171 | 397 | 360 | 158 | 509 | 335 | 472 | 403 | 160 | 351 | 3325 | 3145 | 6,470 | 72 | 71.0/128 |
| III | 393 | 351 | 463 | 169 | 445 | 367 | 357 | 336 | 155 | 385 | 360 | 138 | 465 | 320 | 455 | 378 | 149 | 318 | 3036 | 2968 | 6,004 | 72 | 68.9/121 |
| III/IV Hybrid | 393 | 302 | 463 | 152 | 445 | 367 | 333 | 336 | 128 | 350 | 320 | 138 | 465 | 320 | 426 | 360 | 138 | 318 | 2919 | 2835 | 5,754 | 72 | 67.2/117 |
| IV | 338 | 302 | 450 | 152 | 419 | 302 | 333 | 260 | 128 | 350 | 320 | 120 | 438 | 272 | 426 | 360 | 138 | 293 | 2684 | 2717 | 5,401 | 72 | 66.3/115 |
| V | 287 | 228 | 388 | 123 | 377 | 274 | 286 | 211 | 122 | 285 | 271 | 110 | 393 | 263 | 379 | 276 | 131 | 222 | 2296 | 2330 | 4,626 | 72 | 63.0/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | 72.6 | 130 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| II | 71.0 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| III | 68.9 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| III/IV Hybrid | 67.2 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| IV | 66.3 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| V | 63.0 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in York ›