River Valley Country Club sits amid the scenery of Northcentral Pennsylvania, offering an 18-hole course designed by Geoffrey Cornish. The layout takes in mountainous terrain and features sand traps and water hazards.
At first glance the course looks forgiving, with a relatively short and open design, but the challenge comes from frequent uneven lies and greens that can be difficult to read. The course is well maintained, and because the terrain can make walking demanding, golf carts are available to rent.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 362 | 495 | 172 | 286 | 149 | 448 | 527 | 412 | 360 | 402 | 403 | 223 | 308 | 377 | 469 | 92 | 542 | 388 | 3211 | 3204 | 6,415 | 72 | 70.8/126 |
| White | 351 | 465 | 172 | 286 | 149 | 426 | 504 | 402 | 326 | 384 | 392 | 207 | 276 | 355 | 456 | 92 | 501 | 370 | 3081 | 3033 | 6,114 | 72 | 69.4/123 |
| Gold | 343 | 448 | 149 | 269 | 133 | 404 | 481 | 383 | 305 | 312 | 365 | 151 | 231 | 307 | 426 | 88 | 443 | 357 | 2915 | 2680 | 5,595 | 72 | 66.7/115 |
| Green | 318 | 439 | 144 | 269 | 133 | 385 | 416 | 319 | 285 | 304 | 296 | 151 | 196 | 264 | 365 | 88 | 396 | 344 | 2708 | 2404 | 5,112 | 72 | 64.7/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.8 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 69.4 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 66.7 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green | 64.7 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Williamsport ›