Waynesboro Country Club was established in 1928 as a non-profit club serving Waynesboro and the surrounding area, and it has remained open to individuals of any race, religion, or creed. The club has traditionally kept its membership at a size that allows members to use the facilities without tee times.
The course began as a nine-hole layout, with the property's original farmhouse serving as the clubhouse. A 1970 expansion reconfigured the golf course to 18 holes and added a swimming pool for members, and two tennis courts followed in 1976.
Ongoing improvements have been made to the facilities and club programs over the years. The club also has a dining facility, and it has hosted a range of charitable and outside functions both on the course and indoors.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Mount | 546 | 353 | 187 | 418 | 437 | 424 | 191 | 479 | 480 | 183 | 402 | 504 | 347 | 572 | 380 | 443 | 141 | 438 | 3515 | 3410 | 6,925 | 72 | 72.9/130 |
| Blue | 511 | 310 | 181 | 417 | 387 | 424 | 170 | 479 | 432 | 181 | 403 | 503 | 353 | 499 | 374 | 430 | 139 | 403 | 3311 | 3285 | 6,596 | 72 | 72.0/130 |
| White | 499 | 298 | 162 | 401 | 367 | 411 | 155 | 467 | 425 | 170 | 382 | 493 | 345 | 482 | 367 | 410 | 124 | 385 | 3185 | 3158 | 6,343 | 72 | 70.9/128 |
| White/Gold | 499 | 298 | 162 | 334 | 367 | 371 | 155 | 467 | 373 | 150 | 382 | 493 | 345 | 482 | 349 | 356 | 124 | 347 | 3026 | 3028 | 6,054 | 72 | 69.3/128 |
| Gold | 463 | 288 | 143 | 334 | 294 | 371 | 142 | 453 | 373 | 150 | 328 | 422 | 339 | 416 | 349 | 356 | 96 | 347 | 2861 | 2803 | 5,664 | 72 | 67.5/122 |
| Green | 462 | 286 | 136 | 332 | 244 | 320 | 140 | 404 | 323 | 105 | 327 | 422 | 336 | 414 | 344 | 305 | 92 | 345 | 2647 | 2690 | 5,337 | 72 | 66.0/119 |
| Green/Red | 462 | 286 | 136 | 275 | 232 | 268 | 140 | 404 | 266 | 90 | 242 | 422 | 250 | 414 | 236 | 305 | 92 | 246 | 2469 | 2297 | 4,766 | 72 | 63.5/114 |
| Red | 368 | 208 | 136 | 275 | 232 | 268 | 137 | 299 | 266 | 90 | 242 | 339 | 250 | 340 | 236 | 261 | 89 | 246 | 2189 | 2093 | 4,282 | 72 | 61.8/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount | 72.9 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 72.0 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| White | 70.9 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold | 69.3 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 67.5 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Green | 66.0 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Green/Red | 63.5 | 114 | -9 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Red | 61.8 | 110 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Chambersburg ›