
Jackson Valley Golf Course traces its origins to 1960, when Raymond Ristau, his brother Elwyn and their father Albert set out to build a course on their family property along Jackson Run Road. They hired C.E. "Robbie" Robinson, at the time president of the Canadian Golf Association, to lay out the first nine holes. The course opened as Jackson Valley Country Club just fourteen months later, with a second nine already being planned.
Successive owners have each shaped the layout since then. Holes have been reconfigured, additional tee boxes built and amenities expanded over the decades, and those changes remain part of the course's character today.
Tom and Julie Moyer have owned the course since 2007, with an emphasis on the golfer's experience and ongoing improvements to the property.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 457 | 193 | 546 | 400 | 441 | 224 | 262 | 130 | 384 | 507 | 376 | 157 | 450 | 306 | 163 | 446 | 543 | 380 | 3037 | 3328 | 6,365 | 71 | 70.2/117 |
| White | 443 | 168 | 546 | 387 | 432 | 189 | 251 | 126 | 384 | 481 | 352 | 157 | 410 | 295 | 152 | 419 | 537 | 322 | 2926 | 3125 | 6,051 | 71 | 68.6/115 |
| Gold | 365 | 159 | 498 | 346 | 302 | 173 | 190 | 123 | 319 | 436 | 350 | 142 | 390 | 292 | 146 | 389 | 447 | 253 | 2475 | 2845 | 5,320 | 71 | 65.4/111 |
| Red | 363 | 153 | 489 | 342 | 302 | 156 | 153 | 123 | 319 | 434 | 349 | 113 | 350 | 250 | 99 | 322 | 447 | 253 | 2400 | 2617 | 5,017 | 71 | 64.1/107 |
| Silver | 363 | 153 | 412 | 283 | 302 | 156 | 153 | 123 | 319 | 313 | 244 | 113 | 350 | 250 | 99 | 322 | 408 | 253 | 2264 | 2352 | 4,616 | 71 | 62.1/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.2 | 117 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 68.6 | 115 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 65.4 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 64.1 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Silver | 62.1 | 104 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Warren ›