Conewango Valley Country Club sits in the Conewango Valley of Warren County, Pennsylvania, with rolling terrain, undulating fairways and well-bunkered greens.
The club's origins trace to a quail hunting trip to Southern Pines, North Carolina, before 1916, where members of the old Warren Golf Club — Marshall Parshall, Horace Crary and C. T. Conarro — met Donald Ross, the Scottish-born architect of Pinehurst No. 2. The three charter members invited Ross to Warren to lay out a course, and his nine holes opened for play during World War I. They remained the full course until 1971, when a second nine was added. The original Ross holes are today numbers 1, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 16, 17 and 18.
Walter Hagen held the course record in 1927. Over the decades the layout has been refined under the stewardship of members, golf professionals and greenskeepers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 417 | 177 | 526 | 364 | 140 | 465 | 190 | 373 | 533 | 321 | 146 | 512 | 486 | 451 | 558 | 182 | 406 | 343 | 3185 | 3405 | 6,590 | 71 | 73.5/135 |
| White | 412 | 160 | 522 | 360 | 132 | 455 | 170 | 360 | 521 | 314 | 138 | 508 | 462 | 433 | 521 | 173 | 392 | 328 | 3092 | 3269 | 6,361 | 71 | 72.4/132 |
| Gold | 379 | 151 | 446 | 318 | 125 | 396 | 157 | 280 | 481 | 279 | 102 | 423 | 398 | 364 | 450 | 149 | 354 | 307 | 2733 | 2826 | 5,559 | 71 | 68.2/127 |
| Red | 405 | 148 | 417 | 316 | 122 | 386 | 154 | 278 | 440 | 310 | 98 | 417 | 396 | 421 | 448 | 122 | 352 | 305 | 2666 | 2869 | 5,535 | 71 | 68.0/125 |
| Green | 379 | 146 | 312 | 314 | 120 | 339 | 131 | 276 | 436 | 279 | 93 | 398 | 377 | 364 | 404 | 120 | 350 | 273 | 2453 | 2658 | 5,111 | 71 | 65.4/123 |
| Silver | 295 | 146 | 285 | 255 | 122 | 280 | 131 | 240 | 360 | 240 | 98 | 350 | 260 | 280 | 360 | 100 | 280 | 220 | 2114 | 2188 | 4,302 | 71 | 61.8/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.5 | 135 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| White | 72.4 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Gold | 68.2 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Red | 68.0 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Green | 65.4 | 123 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Silver | 61.8 | 116 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Warren ›