Venango Valley Inn & Golf sits on land with a long documented history in northwestern Pennsylvania. The property lies near the waterway once known to the Seneca as "Wenango," a word meaning "mink"; George Washington renamed it French Creek after passing several French forts on his 1753 journey north to Fort LeBoeuf. Settlers returned to the area with their families on horseback in 1796, once disputes with local Native American tribes had been settled.
In 1821, Siverling bought 180 acres from the Holland Land Company, the ground the inn and golf course now occupy. John Kleckner acquired the property in 1833; a friend of Daniel Seager, founder of Saegertown, he surveyed and named a village plot of his own, Klecknerville. In 1838 Kleckner began work on a federalist-style brick mansion, described in later tax records as a two-story, 14-room house, built with brick fired by his son Matthias at a kiln in Cussewago Township.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 414 | 379 | 357 | 173 | 364 | 319 | 362 | 407 | 480 | 434 | 188 | 408 | 154 | 408 | 535 | 197 | 325 | 519 | 3255 | 3168 | 6,423 | 71 | 69.8/117 |
| Blue | 396 | 360 | 340 | 156 | 349 | 302 | 355 | 384 | 466 | 419 | 180 | 395 | 139 | 393 | 505 | 182 | 314 | 508 | 3108 | 3035 | 6,143 | 71 | 68.6/115 |
| White | 366 | 336 | 302 | 139 | 334 | 260 | 312 | 375 | 452 | 348 | 170 | 380 | 126 | 374 | 485 | 173 | 255 | 456 | 2876 | 2767 | 5,643 | 71 | 66.3/110 |
| Green | 327 | 295 | 268 | 139 | 269 | 260 | 312 | 345 | 452 | 348 | 142 | 328 | 126 | 286 | 407 | 123 | 255 | 456 | 2667 | 2471 | 5,138 | 71 | 64.1/100 |
| Red | 327 | 250 | 258 | 119 | 269 | 245 | 312 | 292 | 350 | 280 | 134 | 315 | 109 | 277 | 393 | 123 | 247 | 386 | 2422 | 2264 | 4,686 | 71 | 62.5/95 |
| Red/Forward | 270 | 226 | 212 | 119 | 218 | 245 | 212 | 245 | 350 | 280 | 134 | 249 | 109 | 233 | 393 | 123 | 200 | 386 | 2097 | 2107 | 4,204 | 71 | 60.8/94 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 69.8 | 117 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Blue | 68.6 | 115 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 66.3 | 110 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 |
| Green | 64.1 | 100 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Red | 62.5 | 95 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 |
| Red/Forward | 60.8 | 94 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Venango ›