Merion Golf Club is a private club in Ardmore, Pennsylvania, with roots in the Merion Cricket Club and a long place in American golf history.
The club's golf committee commissioned Hugh Wilson, a talented amateur, to lay out a new course in 1910, after the arrival of the livelier Haskell ball made the earlier Haverford layout too short. Wilson used land in Ardmore purchased from the Haverford Development Company, and the East Course was routed, prepared and seeded by the early autumn of 1911. USGA president Richard S. Tufts later described Wilson's first design as a model test of golfing skill and judgment for other architects to study.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Championship | 358 | 589 | 250 | 622 | 501 | 484 | 368 | 358 | 231 | 306 | 358 | 395 | 128 | 411 | 415 | 429 | 241 | 502 | 3761 | 3185 | 6,946 | 70 | 75.1/151 |
| Back | 358 | 554 | 219 | 595 | 466 | 430 | 368 | 358 | 231 | 306 | 358 | 362 | 128 | 411 | 377 | 429 | 241 | 462 | 3579 | 3074 | 6,653 | 70 | 73.8/150 |
| Back-Middle | 358 | 554 | 170 | 595 | 394 | 412 | 368 | 358 | 176 | 306 | 358 | 362 | 128 | 380 | 377 | 398 | 208 | 405 | 3385 | 2922 | 6,307 | 70 | 72.2/148 |
| Middle | 335 | 526 | 170 | 557 | 394 | 412 | 354 | 337 | 176 | 288 | 345 | 340 | 117 | 380 | 361 | 398 | 208 | 405 | 3261 | 2842 | 6,103 | 70 | 71.4/145 |
| Middle-Forward | 335 | 467 | 156 | 538 | 381 | 412 | 354 | 337 | 176 | 288 | 345 | 319 | 117 | 364 | 333 | 351 | 194 | 389 | 3156 | 2700 | 5,856 | 70 | 70.5/143 |
| Forward | 314 | 467 | 156 | 538 | 381 | 393 | 336 | 322 | 145 | 263 | 326 | 319 | 107 | 364 | 333 | 351 | 194 | 389 | 3052 | 2646 | 5,698 | 70 | 69.5/138 |
| Forward-Green | 314 | 467 | 140 | 421 | 349 | 393 | 267 | 322 | 145 | 263 | 256 | 272 | 107 | 305 | 303 | 306 | 194 | 291 | 2818 | 2297 | 5,115 | 70 | 67.1/132 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Back | 317 | 402 | 526 | 217 | 409 | 133 | 284 | 243 | 431 | 362 | 399 | 337 | 346 | 441 | 224 | 462 | 140 | 346 | 2962 | 3057 | 6,019 | 70 | 69.9/129 |
| Middle | 307 | 381 | 476 | 202 | 399 | 117 | 273 | 233 | 413 | 339 | 381 | 333 | 334 | 411 | 215 | 449 | 135 | 336 | 2801 | 2933 | 5,734 | 70 | 68.6/126 |
| Front | 296 | 326 | 452 | 181 | 386 | 112 | 234 | 213 | 406 | 313 | 358 | 316 | 272 | 401 | 195 | 430 | 130 | 327 | 2606 | 2742 | 5,348 | 70 | 66.8/122 |
| Short Course | 200 | 250 | 340 | 125 | 270 | 115 | 160 | 135 | 270 | 195 | 270 | 230 | 200 | 310 | 110 | 340 | 85 | 230 | 1865 | 1970 | 3,835 | 70 | 61.6/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East · Championship | 75.1 | 151 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 32 | 39 | 45 | 53 |
| East · Back | 73.8 | 150 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 44 | 52 |
| East · Back-Middle | 72.2 | 148 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| East · Middle | 71.4 | 145 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 48 |
| East · Middle-Forward | 70.5 | 143 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| East · Forward | 69.5 | 138 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| East · Forward-Green | 67.1 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| West · Back | 69.9 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| West · Middle | 68.6 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| West · Front | 66.8 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| West · Short Course | 61.6 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in ›