
Berwick Golf Club, founded in 1920, is a private club in Northeastern Pennsylvania with more than a century of golfing history behind it. From modest beginnings it has developed into an established golf destination with a long-standing tradition of both competitive and social play.
The 18-hole championship course sits within the scenic Susquehanna River valley. The front nine is noted for its character, while the back nine opens up to sweeping views across the surrounding landscape.
Across the decades the club has expanded its facilities and modernized its operations while maintaining the traditions and sense of community that have shaped it since its earliest days.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 17 | |||||
| Black | 345 | 178 | 319 | 535 | 422 | 582 | 130 | 360 | 404 | 340 | 371 | 370 | 612 | 203 | 187 | 544 | 360 | 168 | 3275 | 3155 | 6,430 | 71 | 71.0/128 |
| Blue | 325 | 178 | 317 | 535 | 422 | 556 | 130 | 351 | 404 | 340 | 371 | 362 | 591 | 198 | 187 | 537 | 360 | 168 | 3218 | 3114 | 6,332 | 71 | 70.6/127 |
| White | 325 | 164 | 317 | 501 | 400 | 556 | 123 | 351 | 373 | 332 | 363 | 362 | 591 | 198 | 174 | 537 | 348 | 156 | 3110 | 3061 | 6,171 | 71 | 69.9/123 |
| Green | 282 | 164 | 317 | 501 | 301 | 475 | 123 | 351 | 328 | 332 | 363 | 311 | 449 | 139 | 174 | 398 | 348 | 156 | 2842 | 2670 | 5,512 | 71 | 66.8/119 |
| Gold | 282 | 143 | 259 | 434 | 301 | 475 | 118 | 277 | 328 | 311 | 319 | 311 | 449 | 139 | 103 | 398 | 315 | 111 | 2617 | 2456 | 5,073 | 71 | 64.8/115 |
| Red | 303 | 140 | 259 | 435 | 260 | 470 | 114 | 239 | 324 | 312 | 243 | 291 | 449 | 91 | 98 | 401 | 314 | 104 | 2544 | 2303 | 4,847 | 71 | 63.8/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.0 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.6 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.9 | 123 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Green | 66.8 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Gold | 64.8 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 63.8 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in ›