Penn State Golf Courses offers two courses on the University Park campus, laid out to make use of the surrounding scenic views while presenting a range of challenges for golfers of differing abilities.
The Blue Course completed a renovation in 2006 that added three ponds and extended the layout by more than 640 yards. Its front nine plays to a par of 36 and measures 3,696 yards from the New Nittany tees.
The White Course, renovated in 2005, serves as a contrasting test, with some holes dating back to 1922.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 394 | 425 | 480 | 215 | 577 | 400 | 464 | 210 | 519 | 441 | 353 | 629 | 383 | 194 | 417 | 441 | 180 | 497 | 3684 | 3535 | 7,219 | 72 | 75.0/136 |
| Blue | 360 | 396 | 396 | 182 | 546 | 383 | 431 | 173 | 507 | 401 | 319 | 608 | 358 | 174 | 346 | 412 | 167 | 446 | 3374 | 3231 | 6,605 | 72 | 72.2/130 |
| White | 360 | 364 | 387 | 182 | 499 | 383 | 400 | 161 | 507 | 383 | 310 | 570 | 358 | 142 | 325 | 385 | 167 | 446 | 3243 | 3086 | 6,329 | 72 | 71.0/129 |
| Gold | 350 | 332 | 339 | 169 | 478 | 337 | 369 | 132 | 443 | 350 | 276 | 532 | 323 | 112 | 292 | 327 | 154 | 435 | 2949 | 2801 | 5,750 | 72 | 68.2/127 |
| Red | 283 | 248 | 283 | 135 | 393 | 304 | 332 | 132 | 383 | 315 | 263 | 472 | 264 | 107 | 285 | 307 | 154 | 397 | 2493 | 2564 | 5,057 | 72 | 65.0/118 |
| Green | 235 | 205 | 251 | 130 | 357 | 243 | 213 | 129 | 274 | 245 | 147 | 405 | 194 | 105 | 196 | 244 | 124 | 293 | 2037 | 1953 | 3,990 | 72 | 60.4/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 383 | 379 | 532 | 339 | 203 | 517 | 167 | 350 | 353 | 464 | 353 | 166 | 584 | 217 | 323 | 199 | 307 | 492 | 3223 | 3105 | 6,328 | 72 | 71.3/131 |
| White | 383 | 355 | 532 | 330 | 153 | 498 | 167 | 350 | 353 | 464 | 353 | 166 | 577 | 181 | 315 | 165 | 307 | 481 | 3121 | 3009 | 6,130 | 72 | 70.3/132 |
| Gold | 353 | 355 | 457 | 270 | 153 | 449 | 135 | 329 | 318 | 458 | 344 | 155 | 540 | 181 | 315 | 161 | 293 | 405 | 2819 | 2852 | 5,671 | 72 | 68.1/127 |
| Red | 299 | 309 | 432 | 255 | 120 | 397 | 135 | 325 | 266 | 353 | 310 | 126 | 482 | 130 | 249 | 155 | 293 | 405 | 2538 | 2503 | 5,041 | 72 | 64.9/116 |
| Green | 215 | 225 | 386 | 184 | 120 | 275 | 135 | 231 | 217 | 323 | 225 | 126 | 405 | 130 | 177 | 148 | 162 | 295 | 1988 | 1991 | 3,979 | 72 | 61.0/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Course · Black | 75.0 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue Course · Blue | 72.2 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue Course · White | 71.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue Course · Gold | 68.2 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Blue Course · Red | 65.0 | 118 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Blue Course · Green | 60.4 | 110 | -12 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
| White Course · Blue | 71.3 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White Course · White | 70.3 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White Course · Gold | 68.1 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| White Course · Red | 64.9 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| White Course · Green | 61.0 | 107 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near State College ›