Stone Hedge Golf Course is a locally owned public course set in the Endless Mountains between Tunkhannock and Factoryville, Pennsylvania. The eighteen-hole, par-71 layout was designed by James Blauckovitch and opened in 1991.
The 125-acre property has undergone a number of improvements under its current ownership, including clearing and manicuring of the wooded areas, renovation of the sand traps, and resurfaced and newly added cart paths.
The pro shop is staffed daily by two PGA certified golf professionals, who offer private lessons for all ages and handle tournament organization, planning and scoring.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 339 | 449 | 601 | 172 | 382 | 371 | 129 | 322 | 596 | 197 | 453 | 589 | 425 | 129 | 390 | 133 | 533 | 434 | 3361 | 3283 | 6,644 | 71 | 72.0/134 |
| Blue/White Combo | 339 | 433 | 569 | 172 | 382 | 358 | 122 | 322 | 596 | 197 | 453 | 558 | 425 | 129 | 370 | 125 | 533 | 406 | 3293 | 3196 | 6,489 | 71 | 71.3/132 |
| White | 305 | 433 | 569 | 170 | 370 | 358 | 122 | 303 | 569 | 161 | 384 | 558 | 369 | 113 | 370 | 125 | 516 | 406 | 3199 | 3002 | 6,201 | 71 | 70.0/129 |
| White/Gold Combo | 305 | 332 | 529 | 170 | 362 | 358 | 122 | 303 | 503 | 161 | 372 | 507 | 369 | 113 | 370 | 125 | 493 | 339 | 2984 | 2849 | 5,833 | 71 | 68.3/126 |
| Gold | 285 | 332 | 529 | 163 | 362 | 343 | 117 | 298 | 503 | 106 | 372 | 507 | 335 | 101 | 350 | 116 | 493 | 339 | 2932 | 2719 | 5,651 | 71 | 67.5/124 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.0 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue/White Combo | 71.3 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold Combo | 68.3 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Gold | 67.5 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Tunkhannock ›