Centre Hills Country Club is a private club that opened in 1921 and sits within the borough of State College, Pennsylvania. Its 27 holes are arranged as three distinct nine-hole courses, giving members several combinations of play.
Beyond golf, the grounds include racquets courts set among pine trees that are used for both tennis and pickleball, along with a swimming pool with a separate wading area for young children and views toward Mount Nittany. Snack service is available poolside.
Dining is offered in several settings, including a formal dining room, a terrace, a golfers' grill room and patio seating. The club also hosts private parties and business functions.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 357 | 379 | 342 | 173 | 320 | 237 | 182 | 556 | 403 | 364 | 445 | 553 | 402 | 425 | 211 | 366 | 537 | 204 | 2949 | 3507 | 6,456 | 71 | 71.8/132 |
| White | 350 | 357 | 311 | 152 | 320 | 237 | 171 | 534 | 396 | 354 | 419 | 523 | 367 | 384 | 201 | 352 | 528 | 168 | 2828 | 3296 | 6,124 | 71 | 70.4/130 |
| Green | 350 | 357 | 244 | 152 | 255 | 237 | 166 | 484 | 377 | 354 | 374 | 463 | 305 | 332 | 201 | 352 | 528 | 168 | 2622 | 3077 | 5,699 | 71 | 68.5/126 |
| Gold | 290 | 353 | 244 | 128 | 255 | 231 | 163 | 484 | 377 | 323 | 375 | 463 | 305 | 329 | 174 | 306 | 468 | 141 | 2525 | 2884 | 5,409 | 71 | 67.2/124 |
| Red | 290 | 300 | 244 | 129 | 253 | 231 | 123 | 484 | 377 | 323 | 375 | 385 | 248 | 329 | 115 | 308 | 398 | 141 | 2431 | 2622 | 5,053 | 71 | 65.4/123 |
| Silver | 216 | 300 | 244 | 128 | 255 | 196 | 123 | 400 | 329 | 257 | 295 | 385 | 248 | 266 | 115 | 246 | 398 | 96 | 2191 | 2306 | 4,497 | 71 | 63.0/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 364 | 445 | 553 | 402 | 425 | 211 | 366 | 537 | 204 | 411 | 506 | 353 | 168 | 362 | 489 | 432 | 203 | 431 | 3507 | 3355 | 6,862 | 72 | 73.7/133 |
| White | 354 | 419 | 523 | 367 | 384 | 201 | 352 | 528 | 168 | 371 | 471 | 301 | 148 | 356 | 452 | 398 | 174 | 390 | 3296 | 3061 | 6,357 | 72 | 71.4/130 |
| Green | 354 | 375 | 463 | 305 | 332 | 201 | 352 | 528 | 168 | 321 | 437 | 248 | 148 | 356 | 411 | 370 | 134 | 350 | 3078 | 2775 | 5,853 | 72 | 69.4/125 |
| Gold | 323 | 375 | 463 | 305 | 329 | 174 | 306 | 468 | 141 | 321 | 437 | 248 | 112 | 344 | 411 | 370 | 134 | 350 | 2884 | 2727 | 5,611 | 72 | 67.8/121 |
| Red | 323 | 375 | 385 | 248 | 329 | 115 | 306 | 398 | 141 | 321 | 403 | 243 | 108 | 335 | 342 | 317 | 134 | 346 | 2620 | 2549 | 5,169 | 72 | 65.3/119 |
| Silver | 257 | 295 | 385 | 248 | 266 | 115 | 246 | 398 | 96 | 290 | 310 | 180 | 73 | 242 | 327 | 248 | 83 | 300 | 2306 | 2053 | 4,359 | 72 | 62.1/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 411 | 506 | 353 | 168 | 362 | 489 | 432 | 203 | 431 | 411 | 506 | 353 | 168 | 362 | 489 | 432 | 203 | 431 | 3355 | 3355 | 6,710 | 72 | 73.0/132 |
| White | 371 | 471 | 301 | 148 | 356 | 452 | 398 | 174 | 390 | 371 | 471 | 301 | 148 | 356 | 452 | 398 | 174 | 390 | 3061 | 3061 | 6,122 | 72 | 70.6/128 |
| Green | 321 | 437 | 248 | 148 | 356 | 411 | 370 | 134 | 350 | 321 | 437 | 248 | 148 | 356 | 411 | 370 | 134 | 350 | 2775 | 2775 | 5,550 | 72 | 68.6/122 |
| Gold | 321 | 437 | 248 | 112 | 344 | 411 | 370 | 134 | 350 | 321 | 437 | 248 | 112 | 344 | 411 | 370 | 134 | 350 | 2727 | 2727 | 5,454 | 72 | 67.2/118 |
| Red | 321 | 403 | 243 | 108 | 335 | 342 | 317 | 134 | 346 | 321 | 403 | 243 | 108 | 335 | 342 | 317 | 134 | 346 | 2549 | 2549 | 5,098 | 72 | 65.2/114 |
| Silver | 290 | 310 | 180 | 73 | 242 | 327 | 248 | 83 | 300 | 290 | 310 | 180 | 73 | 242 | 327 | 248 | 83 | 300 | 2053 | 2053 | 4,106 | 72 | 61.2/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Findlay Nine/Jones Nine · Blue | 71.8 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Findlay Nine/Jones Nine · White | 70.4 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Findlay Nine/Jones Nine · Green | 68.5 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Findlay Nine/Jones Nine · Gold | 67.2 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Findlay Nine/Jones Nine · Red | 65.4 | 123 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Findlay Nine/Jones Nine · Silver | 63.0 | 117 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Jones Nine/Clark Nine · Blue | 73.7 | 133 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Jones Nine/Clark Nine · White | 71.4 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Jones Nine/Clark Nine · Green | 69.4 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Jones Nine/Clark Nine · Gold | 67.8 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Jones Nine/Clark Nine · Red | 65.3 | 119 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Jones Nine/Clark Nine · Silver | 62.1 | 114 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| The Clark Nine · Blue | 73.0 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| The Clark Nine · White | 70.6 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| The Clark Nine · Green | 68.6 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| The Clark Nine · Gold | 67.2 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| The Clark Nine · Red | 65.2 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| The Clark Nine · Silver | 61.2 | 110 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near State College ›