Rolling Green Golf Club, founded in 1926 in Springfield, Pennsylvania, is a private club with a long architectural and competitive history. Its course is noted for demanding green complexes that present a test for players across skill levels.
The club has a strong record of hosting competition, including two USGA national championships — the 1976 U.S. Women's Open and the 2016 U.S. Women's Amateur — along with several Golf Association of Philadelphia major events and the 2021 PGA Forme Tour Rolling Green Championship.
Membership is by invitation only and requires sponsorship by at least two current members, with inquiries directed to the club's Membership Committee. The atmosphere is casual and centered on the game itself.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Championship | 432 | 457 | 175 | 400 | 420 | 210 | 513 | 455 | 631 | 270 | 516 | 353 | 476 | 229 | 384 | 184 | 520 | 536 | 3693 | 3468 | 7,161 | 70 | 75.0/147 |
| Black | 432 | 457 | 175 | 400 | 420 | 210 | 513 | 455 | 607 | 258 | 516 | 353 | 430 | 229 | 384 | 144 | 520 | 500 | 3669 | 3334 | 7,003 | 70 | 74.3/145 |
| Gold | 404 | 433 | 167 | 378 | 404 | 191 | 513 | 413 | 563 | 247 | 438 | 361 | 430 | 215 | 379 | 144 | 520 | 536 | 3466 | 3270 | 6,736 | 71 | 73.0/143 |
| Gold/Green | 404 | 411 | 167 | 378 | 404 | 191 | 513 | 398 | 555 | 212 | 438 | 361 | 399 | 193 | 379 | 144 | 520 | 536 | 3421 | 3182 | 6,603 | 71 | 72.4/139 |
| Green | 389 | 411 | 157 | 353 | 360 | 165 | 493 | 398 | 555 | 212 | 407 | 339 | 399 | 193 | 352 | 128 | 475 | 521 | 3281 | 3026 | 6,307 | 71 | 71.1/136 |
| Green/White | 364 | 386 | 157 | 353 | 360 | 165 | 493 | 350 | 518 | 196 | 407 | 339 | 373 | 193 | 336 | 128 | 475 | 521 | 3146 | 2968 | 6,114 | 71 | 70.2/134 |
| White | 364 | 386 | 141 | 318 | 319 | 141 | 452 | 350 | 518 | 196 | 384 | 300 | 373 | 141 | 336 | 123 | 466 | 457 | 2989 | 2776 | 5,765 | 71 | 68.6/131 |
| Silver | 280 | 339 | 124 | 261 | 287 | 131 | 407 | 311 | 464 | 155 | 333 | 272 | 345 | 87 | 329 | 107 | 411 | 416 | 2604 | 2455 | 5,059 | 71 | 65.4/124 |
| Orange | 280 | 339 | 124 | 261 | 287 | 131 | 301 | 264 | 347 | 155 | 252 | 231 | 283 | 87 | 329 | 107 | 411 | 356 | 2334 | 2211 | 4,545 | 71 | 64.1/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 75.0 | 147 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 44 | 52 |
| Black | 74.3 | 145 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 | 50 |
| Gold | 73.0 | 143 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Gold/Green | 72.4 | 139 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Green | 71.1 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Green/White | 70.2 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 68.6 | 131 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Silver | 65.4 | 124 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Orange | 64.1 | 118 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Springfield ›