
Sewickley Heights Golf Club was founded in 1961 by five golfers — Harton "Bud" Semple, William George, and the Oliver brothers — who set out to build a straightforward golf club in an unspoiled setting. The property had once been earmarked for an airport before architect Jim Harrison laid out the championship course there.
Competitive golf came early to the private club. In 1966, five years after opening, it hosted the U.S. Women's Amateur, won by JoAnne Gunderson-Carner in a 41-hole final that set a record for length. The club later staged the 1998 Pittsburgh Senior Classic on the senior tour, drawing players including Arnold Palmer, Gary Player, Hale Irwin, Raymond Floyd and Lee Trevino. Though young by the standards of Western Pennsylvania's private clubs, it attracted local, state and national championships within its first decade.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 6 | |||||
| Championship | 406 | 530 | 338 | 227 | 328 | 644 | 179 | 404 | 395 | 430 | 436 | 375 | 184 | 515 | 409 | 213 | 603 | 466 | 3451 | 3631 | 7,082 | 72 | 75.3/142 |
| Championship/Heights | 406 | 509 | 338 | 209 | 328 | 644 | 179 | 387 | 369 | 417 | 436 | 354 | 184 | 475 | 385 | 201 | 603 | 466 | 3369 | 3521 | 6,890 | 72 | 75.0/140 |
| Heights | 389 | 509 | 324 | 209 | 317 | 589 | 165 | 387 | 369 | 417 | 405 | 354 | 170 | 475 | 385 | 201 | 572 | 416 | 3258 | 3395 | 6,653 | 72 | 73.9/137 |
| Heights/Middle | 389 | 509 | 303 | 173 | 317 | 520 | 165 | 387 | 344 | 417 | 380 | 332 | 170 | 475 | 385 | 181 | 536 | 348 | 3107 | 3224 | 6,331 | 72 | 73.0/131 |
| Middle | 375 | 475 | 303 | 173 | 307 | 520 | 135 | 350 | 344 | 404 | 380 | 332 | 165 | 438 | 339 | 181 | 536 | 348 | 2982 | 3123 | 6,105 | 72 | 71.5/131 |
| Middle/Semple | 375 | 475 | 264 | 173 | 307 | 421 | 116 | 339 | 344 | 349 | 380 | 332 | 165 | 397 | 339 | 152 | 506 | 348 | 2814 | 2968 | 5,782 | 72 | 69.9/128 |
| Semple | 320 | 472 | 264 | 173 | 252 | 421 | 116 | 339 | 323 | 349 | 363 | 299 | 153 | 397 | 310 | 152 | 506 | 348 | 2680 | 2877 | 5,557 | 72 | 68.6/126 |
| Semple/Forward | 280 | 472 | 264 | 135 | 252 | 421 | 116 | 272 | 323 | 349 | 310 | 299 | 118 | 397 | 310 | 152 | 433 | 325 | 2535 | 2693 | 5,228 | 72 | 66.9/125 |
| Forward | 280 | 402 | 232 | 135 | 216 | 421 | 96 | 272 | 263 | 300 | 310 | 248 | 118 | 397 | 292 | 123 | 433 | 325 | 2317 | 2546 | 4,863 | 72 | 65.1/123 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 75.3 | 142 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Championship/Heights | 75.0 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Heights | 73.9 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Heights/Middle | 73.0 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Middle | 71.5 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Middle/Semple | 69.9 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Semple | 68.6 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Semple/Forward | 66.9 | 125 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Forward | 65.1 | 123 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Sewickley ›