
Cable Hollow is a public golf course set in the wooded hills between Warren, Pennsylvania, and Jamestown, New York, where the surrounding slopes and foliage frame views from the holes.
The course opened in 1968 and was owned for more than 50 years by John and Marge Bortz, who added irrigation, drainage and new holes over that time. Arthur Stewart, who played the course in its opening year, purchased it with his family in 2022.
The Stewarts engaged the golf course architecture firm Albanese and Lutzke to direct a multi-year improvement plan that includes extensive stonework and greens modeled on those at other well-known courses. On site, the Timberstone Restaurant serves family dining, and a timberframe event center hosts gatherings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 390 | 205 | 386 | 433 | 182 | 511 | 448 | 355 | 546 | 340 | 365 | 535 | 220 | 376 | 405 | 395 | 204 | 530 | 3456 | 3370 | 6,826 | 72 | 72.7/130 |
| Blue | 355 | 195 | 386 | 378 | 171 | 480 | 423 | 355 | 488 | 320 | 365 | 535 | 160 | 342 | 405 | 375 | 194 | 488 | 3231 | 3184 | 6,415 | 72 | 71.0/125 |
| White | 330 | 161 | 325 | 353 | 148 | 462 | 367 | 346 | 440 | 298 | 340 | 526 | 140 | 315 | 362 | 325 | 168 | 488 | 2932 | 2962 | 5,894 | 72 | 68.3/124 |
| Gold | 283 | 141 | 302 | 325 | 110 | 404 | 327 | 340 | 395 | 257 | 330 | 430 | 126 | 267 | 326 | 255 | 126 | 405 | 2627 | 2522 | 5,149 | 72 | 65.1/110 |
| Red | 251 | 136 | 265 | 325 | 92 | 333 | 285 | 239 | 395 | 201 | 300 | 408 | 105 | 267 | 280 | 255 | 119 | 344 | 2321 | 2279 | 4,600 | 72 | 62.8/105 |
| Green | 238 | 136 | 240 | 247 | 82 | 291 | 255 | 213 | 310 | 184 | 220 | 408 | 92 | 210 | 250 | 225 | 119 | 296 | 2012 | 2004 | 4,016 | 72 | 60.7/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.7 | 130 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 71.0 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.3 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 65.1 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Red | 62.8 | 105 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Green | 60.7 | 101 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Russell ›