Spring Ford Country Club traces its origins to 1924, when local newspaper editor Lloyd Early Johnson promoted the idea of a community golf club among residents of Royersford and Spring City. Organizational meetings followed that summer, and early members combined their dues and resources to acquire the 114-acre Gottshall farm tract that became the club's home.
Architect J. Franklin Meehan laid out the club's first course, a nine-hole design that opened in May 1925. The club hosted its first tournament that August, with its inaugural Club Championship following soon after.
A period of expansion came after World War II. In 1958, golf architect William Gordon extended the course to 18 holes, incorporating his own design ideas alongside Meehan's original holes to create the layout in play today.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 449 | 412 | 380 | 142 | 512 | 326 | 195 | 376 | 529 | 421 | 343 | 370 | 355 | 167 | 511 | 215 | 405 | 510 | 3321 | 3297 | 6,618 | 72 | 72.6/143 |
| Blue | 434 | 399 | 370 | 133 | 501 | 309 | 187 | 353 | 509 | 375 | 327 | 355 | 346 | 161 | 495 | 197 | 398 | 491 | 3195 | 3145 | 6,340 | 72 | 71.2/142 |
| White | 424 | 360 | 336 | 125 | 443 | 301 | 179 | 326 | 462 | 328 | 332 | 359 | 296 | 156 | 487 | 193 | 329 | 484 | 2956 | 2964 | 5,920 | 72 | 69.5/137 |
| Gold | 413 | 351 | 328 | 117 | 422 | 277 | 172 | 304 | 433 | 336 | 300 | 294 | 292 | 139 | 431 | 177 | 322 | 393 | 2817 | 2684 | 5,501 | 72 | 67.5/133 |
| Green | 390 | 311 | 312 | 98 | 385 | 272 | 158 | 272 | 428 | 287 | 275 | 288 | 277 | 130 | 409 | 143 | 288 | 354 | 2626 | 2451 | 5,077 | 72 | 65.6/133 |
| Red | 384 | 307 | 238 | 93 | 380 | 247 | 123 | 266 | 424 | 282 | 271 | 245 | 239 | 95 | 403 | 136 | 284 | 349 | 2462 | 2304 | 4,766 | 72 | 64.4/126 |
| Silver | 362 | 261 | 220 | 93 | 347 | 194 | 87 | 247 | 327 | 242 | 230 | 236 | 225 | 93 | 355 | 137 | 261 | 336 | 2138 | 2115 | 4,253 | 72 | 62.9/123 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.6 | 143 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 71.2 | 142 | -1 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White | 69.5 | 137 | -3 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 67.5 | 133 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 65.6 | 133 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Red | 64.4 | 126 | -8 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 33 |
| Silver | 62.9 | 123 | -9 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Reading ›