Northampton Golf Course in Richboro, Pennsylvania, opens with a forgiving first hole, where bunkers flank the fairway — one on the right about 215 yards out and another on the left around 250 yards — and the putting surface slopes gently from back to front, ringed at the rear by mounding and bunkers.
The second, a par 4, offers a choice off the tee between carrying the bunker and rough or laying back to the fairway for a longer approach. Its green is guarded by bunkers front left and front right and tilts mainly from back to front.
The third is a longer par 3 that rewards a conservative shot to the center of the green, though a right-side pin placement brings the greenside bunker and a tricky recovery into play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 328 | 338 | 218 | 410 | 185 | 388 | 530 | 410 | 315 | 366 | 433 | 422 | 400 | 545 | 170 | 388 | 349 | 207 | 3122 | 3280 | 6,402 | 70 | 70.6/126 |
| Blue/White | 328 | 338 | 192 | 398 | 185 | 388 | 500 | 405 | 315 | 366 | 415 | 395 | 400 | 530 | 170 | 388 | 349 | 184 | 3049 | 3197 | 6,246 | 70 | 69.9/124 |
| White | 316 | 333 | 192 | 398 | 170 | 367 | 500 | 405 | 305 | 357 | 415 | 395 | 372 | 530 | 161 | 362 | 340 | 184 | 2986 | 3116 | 6,102 | 70 | 69.2/122 |
| White/Gold | 316 | 333 | 172 | 332 | 170 | 310 | 500 | 361 | 305 | 357 | 382 | 395 | 298 | 416 | 161 | 362 | 340 | 158 | 2799 | 2869 | 5,668 | 70 | 67.3/118 |
| Gold | 303 | 328 | 172 | 332 | 156 | 310 | 369 | 361 | 270 | 325 | 382 | 305 | 298 | 416 | 158 | 272 | 340 | 158 | 2601 | 2654 | 5,255 | 70 | 65.4/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.6 | 126 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 69.9 | 124 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White | 69.2 | 122 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 67.3 | 118 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold | 65.4 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Morrisville ›