Founded in 1899, The Berkshire Country Club in Reading, Pennsylvania is a private club that is owned and governed by its members.
With more than a century of history behind it, the club combines golf and other athletic pursuits with social and dining amenities in a traditional country club setting.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 9 | |||||
| Blue | 485 | 314 | 365 | 506 | 470 | 203 | 324 | 302 | 120 | 420 | 202 | 552 | 459 | 350 | 458 | 174 | 367 | 318 | 3089 | 3300 | 6,389 | 71 | 71.8/136 |
| Composite | 485 | 314 | 343 | 505 | 352 | 168 | 324 | 302 | 120 | 415 | 190 | 541 | 437 | 350 | 393 | 156 | 367 | 318 | 2913 | 3167 | 6,080 | 71 | 70.3/133 |
| White | 475 | 295 | 343 | 505 | 460 | 168 | 305 | 290 | 100 | 415 | 190 | 541 | 455 | 315 | 393 | 156 | 360 | 307 | 2941 | 3132 | 6,073 | 71 | 70.5/132 |
| Gold | 425 | 274 | 313 | 435 | 352 | 138 | 295 | 245 | 95 | 389 | 175 | 481 | 437 | 275 | 360 | 126 | 293 | 295 | 2572 | 2831 | 5,403 | 71 | 67.2/119 |
| Red | 407 | 269 | 310 | 435 | 349 | 133 | 290 | 244 | 90 | 375 | 148 | 476 | 432 | 275 | 332 | 109 | 291 | 290 | 2527 | 2728 | 5,255 | 71 | 66.5/117 |
| Silver | 407 | 269 | 307 | 420 | 349 | 133 | 290 | 244 | 90 | 375 | 148 | 429 | 432 | 275 | 326 | 109 | 291 | 242 | 2509 | 2627 | 5,136 | 71 | 66.0/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.8 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Composite | 70.3 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.5 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Gold | 67.2 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 66.5 | 117 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Silver | 66.0 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Reading ›