Reading Country Club dates to the early years of golf's growth in Berks County, chartered in 1922 and opened the following year. The course was laid out by Alexander H. Findlay, a figure often described as the father of American golf, who shaped it around the existing terrain. His characteristic mounding and bunkering, greens blended into the natural landscape, and attention to sightlines and routing remain largely intact, making this one of the few Findlay designs still close to its original form.
The property's original stone structure, the Bishop House, was built in 1761 and once incorporated a fort from the French and Indian War era. A fire destroyed an early clubhouse wing in 1930, and a Tudor Revival replacement was finished in 1931 to a design by Reading architect and club champion Harry Maurer, featuring large dining halls, a ballroom and a sun parlor.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 16 | |||||
| Blue | 368 | 380 | 348 | 198 | 524 | 153 | 426 | 184 | 323 | 168 | 401 | 359 | 399 | 513 | 220 | 303 | 506 | 347 | 2904 | 3216 | 6,120 | 70 | 70.0/133 |
| Nelson | 368 | 337 | 348 | 178 | 524 | 145 | 409 | 184 | 284 | 168 | 392 | 346 | 399 | 513 | 186 | 303 | 491 | 347 | 2777 | 3145 | 5,922 | 70 | 69.0/132 |
| White | 358 | 337 | 331 | 178 | 513 | 145 | 409 | 160 | 284 | 154 | 392 | 346 | 369 | 506 | 186 | 289 | 491 | 335 | 2715 | 3068 | 5,783 | 70 | 68.4/130 |
| Gold | 340 | 282 | 317 | 170 | 442 | 135 | 356 | 129 | 260 | 138 | 351 | 332 | 311 | 425 | 169 | 282 | 399 | 280 | 2431 | 2687 | 5,118 | 70 | 65.4/125 |
| Hybrid 1 | 340 | 282 | 317 | 170 | 338 | 135 | 279 | 103 | 260 | 138 | 289 | 332 | 311 | 425 | 169 | 282 | 399 | 280 | 2224 | 2625 | 4,849 | 70 | 64.4/123 |
| Hybrid 2 | 340 | 282 | 238 | 170 | 338 | 135 | 279 | 103 | 260 | 138 | 289 | 261 | 311 | 425 | 169 | 282 | 340 | 280 | 2145 | 2495 | 4,640 | 70 | 63.6/122 |
| Silver | 285 | 214 | 238 | 108 | 338 | 93 | 279 | 103 | 186 | 138 | 289 | 261 | 245 | 372 | 80 | 210 | 340 | 211 | 1844 | 2146 | 3,990 | 70 | 61.5/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.0 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Nelson | 69.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 68.4 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold | 65.4 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Hybrid 1 | 64.4 | 123 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Hybrid 2 | 63.6 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Silver | 61.5 | 118 | -9 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Reading ›