St. Clair Country Club is a private, member-owned club in the Pittsburgh area, built around an 18-hole championship course whose bunkers were renovated in 2021. A nine-hole Terrace course complements the main layout and suits families as well as newcomers to the game.
Practice options include a separate driving range used for member practice and clinics, a short-game area, and an indoor golf simulator with technology for club fitting. The 67,000-square-foot clubhouse offers patio views over the grounds, and further amenities take in four paddle tennis courts, a fitness center, men's and ladies' locker rooms, and an outdoor swimming pool with a separate children's pool.
Several membership categories are available, and the club describes itself as family-oriented, with programs and social activities intended for members of all ages.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| V | 458 | 561 | 403 | 388 | 158 | 437 | 198 | 581 | 388 | 401 | 459 | 203 | 462 | 484 | 171 | 418 | 402 | 634 | 3572 | 3634 | 7,206 | 72 | 74.8/139 |
| IV | 395 | 506 | 385 | 355 | 132 | 410 | 182 | 510 | 386 | 382 | 367 | 182 | 438 | 472 | 158 | 405 | 388 | 610 | 3261 | 3402 | 6,663 | 72 | 72.7/134 |
| III | 387 | 486 | 361 | 348 | 130 | 396 | 166 | 501 | 364 | 359 | 356 | 163 | 420 | 460 | 143 | 369 | 376 | 542 | 3139 | 3188 | 6,327 | 72 | 71.0/131 |
| III / II | 370 | 486 | 361 | 348 | 130 | 325 | 166 | 430 | 364 | 359 | 295 | 163 | 420 | 390 | 143 | 323 | 352 | 542 | 2980 | 2987 | 5,967 | 72 | 69.3/128 |
| II | 370 | 470 | 315 | 275 | 122 | 325 | 166 | 430 | 315 | 343 | 295 | 155 | 341 | 390 | 140 | 323 | 352 | 497 | 2788 | 2836 | 5,624 | 72 | 67.6/125 |
| I | 294 | 388 | 310 | 257 | 115 | 287 | 94 | 387 | 282 | 280 | 289 | 118 | 341 | 390 | 132 | 285 | 268 | 460 | 2414 | 2563 | 4,977 | 72 | 65.0/118 |
| Fairway Tee | 295 | 406 | 260 | 267 | 115 | 295 | 149 | 380 | 255 | 280 | 235 | 60 | 270 | 240 | 80 | 265 | 175 | 350 | 2422 | 1955 | 4,377 | 72 | 62.4/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 34 | 68 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| III/IV | 301 | 303 | 223 | 176 | 471 | 228 | 314 | 328 | 315 | 296 | 287 | 216 | 157 | 462 | 224 | 305 | 319 | 315 | 2659 | 2581 | 5,240 | 68 | 66.1/116 |
| I | 253 | 274 | 130 | 120 | 453 | 224 | 296 | 310 | 315 | 253 | 274 | 130 | 120 | 453 | 224 | 296 | 310 | 315 | 2375 | 2375 | 4,750 | 68 | 64.0/112 |
| Jr. Gold | 230 | 220 | 140 | 146 | 320 | 155 | 230 | 240 | 260 | 230 | 220 | 140 | 146 | 320 | 155 | 230 | 240 | 260 | 1941 | 1941 | 3,882 | 68 | 61.2/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship Course · V | 74.8 | 139 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Championship Course · IV | 72.7 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Championship Course · III | 71.0 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Championship Course · III / II | 69.3 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Championship Course · II | 67.6 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Championship Course · I | 65.0 | 118 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Championship Course · Fairway Tee | 62.4 | 117 | -10 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 28 |
| Terrace Nine · III/IV | 66.1 | 116 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Terrace Nine · I | 64.0 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Terrace Nine · Jr. Gold | 61.2 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Pittsburgh ›