Fox Chapel Golf Club's opening hole asks players to pick a line between fairway-side and cross bunkering set to the left and right, with ample room to find the center of the fairway. The approach calls for a deft touch into a Reverse Redan green that runs from left to right.
A short par 5 follows a different strategy: the tee shot is relatively open, flanked by fairway bunkers on the right and a spectacle bunker above the left side, while the second shot plays blind over a series of pot bunkers short right to a Punch Bowl green sitting in a natural hollow, cradled on roughly three and a half sides.
One of the par 3s takes its cue from the 11th hole at the Old Course at St. Andrews. The tee shot carries Glade Lake to a green ringed by deep bunkers, tilted from back to front and featuring a pronounced false front on the left. Hole locations toward the right play longer but more forgiving.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 411 | 458 | 195 | 480 | 335 | 190 | 283 | 474 | 460 | 402 | 181 | 344 | 422 | 453 | 400 | 475 | 229 | 570 | 3286 | 3476 | 6,762 | 70 | 73.3/137 |
| Blue | 382 | 448 | 159 | 434 | 324 | 182 | 269 | 432 | 410 | 394 | 156 | 321 | 415 | 380 | 380 | 412 | 223 | 537 | 3040 | 3218 | 6,258 | 70 | 71.1/132 |
| White | 382 | 448 | 159 | 412 | 324 | 170 | 269 | 375 | 391 | 368 | 138 | 311 | 407 | 365 | 340 | 366 | 217 | 475 | 2930 | 2987 | 5,917 | 70 | 69.4/129 |
| Green | 375 | 412 | 140 | 412 | 281 | 152 | 250 | 375 | 391 | 360 | 121 | 257 | 407 | 325 | 340 | 366 | 185 | 475 | 2788 | 2836 | 5,624 | 70 | 68.0/124 |
| Red | 341 | 412 | 140 | 367 | 281 | 115 | 250 | 375 | 315 | 360 | 121 | 257 | 354 | 325 | 303 | 325 | 135 | 428 | 2596 | 2608 | 5,204 | 70 | 66.1/120 |
| Yellow | 341 | 397 | 100 | 367 | 231 | 108 | 250 | 375 | 315 | 296 | 95 | 226 | 354 | 265 | 250 | 325 | 129 | 428 | 2484 | 2368 | 4,852 | 70 | 64.3/117 |
| Gold | 247 | 305 | 106 | 279 | 228 | 113 | 228 | 273 | 245 | 264 | 109 | 238 | 350 | 242 | 269 | 337 | 142 | 376 | 2024 | 2327 | 4,351 | 70 | 62.4/115 |
| Navy | 179 | 238 | 66 | 219 | 189 | 94 | 175 | 187 | 178 | 173 | 77 | 147 | 193 | 179 | 158 | 185 | 127 | 265 | 1525 | 1504 | 3,029 | 70 | 58.2/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.3 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Blue | 71.1 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 69.4 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Green | 68.0 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Red | 66.1 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Yellow | 64.3 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Gold | 62.4 | 115 | -8 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Navy | 58.2 | 108 | -12 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Pittsburgh ›