RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve sits on the outskirts of Phoenixville, Pennsylvania. The course opened in 2002 and was designed by Sam Snead, laid out in a links-inspired style.
The routing takes in a varied mix of scenic holes and presents a test for golfers of differing abilities. The club's main entrance is located on Route 29.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 337 | 554 | 170 | 553 | 163 | 374 | 418 | 455 | 318 | 435 | 336 | 373 | 210 | 472 | 414 | 592 | 176 | 428 | 3342 | 3436 | 6,778 | 71 | 73.3/145 |
| Blue | 320 | 488 | 165 | 492 | 151 | 338 | 410 | 388 | 298 | 379 | 323 | 350 | 173 | 435 | 374 | 548 | 166 | 394 | 3050 | 3142 | 6,192 | 71 | 70.5/136 |
| White | 303 | 475 | 147 | 480 | 134 | 329 | 393 | 373 | 270 | 346 | 297 | 307 | 163 | 418 | 362 | 536 | 134 | 384 | 2904 | 2947 | 5,851 | 71 | 68.9/134 |
| Green | 292 | 450 | 133 | 455 | 120 | 301 | 380 | 338 | 239 | 309 | 286 | 267 | 148 | 405 | 344 | 506 | 113 | 349 | 2708 | 2727 | 5,435 | 71 | 67.0/130 |
| Red | 267 | 403 | 137 | 451 | 108 | 291 | 355 | 311 | 232 | 282 | 247 | 257 | 130 | 354 | 333 | 470 | 102 | 315 | 2555 | 2490 | 5,045 | 71 | 65.2/127 |
| Gold | 201 | 365 | 87 | 404 | 93 | 261 | 283 | 269 | 178 | 282 | 201 | 214 | 125 | 311 | 304 | 433 | 95 | 306 | 2141 | 2271 | 4,412 | 71 | 63.0/121 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.3 | 145 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Blue | 70.5 | 136 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 68.9 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 41 |
| Green | 67.0 | 130 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Red | 65.2 | 127 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold | 63.0 | 121 | -8 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Phoenixville ›