Waynesborough Country Club traces its origins to 1964, when a group of twelve local business and professional men set out to create a family-oriented private club serving the Paoli area. Planning took place in their own homes, and the club opened in the spring of 1965.
The name reflects the course's location near the home of Revolutionary War general "Mad" Anthony Wayne. Its logo, a stylized maple leaf, was drawn from the row of maples lining the club's property.
Early members had the use of an 18-hole golf course described as demanding, along with a five-lane swimming pool complex and four tennis courts. Before a clubhouse was built, social gatherings such as poolside cookouts and cocktail receptions centered on the Fox House, the original farm residence along Route 252.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Gold | 388 | 472 | 437 | 188 | 428 | 237 | 567 | 373 | 410 | 456 | 420 | 351 | 435 | 198 | 554 | 431 | 216 | 580 | 3500 | 3641 | 7,141 | 71 | 74.4/137 |
| Black | 363 | 428 | 420 | 165 | 398 | 200 | 535 | 353 | 405 | 410 | 412 | 335 | 401 | 180 | 526 | 393 | 208 | 539 | 3267 | 3404 | 6,671 | 71 | 72.4/132 |
| Blue | 352 | 415 | 415 | 156 | 390 | 194 | 522 | 345 | 383 | 404 | 391 | 316 | 365 | 135 | 498 | 387 | 166 | 527 | 3172 | 3189 | 6,361 | 71 | 71.1/129 |
| Blue/White | 352 | 372 | 393 | 156 | 390 | 170 | 522 | 345 | 373 | 378 | 373 | 316 | 335 | 135 | 498 | 387 | 151 | 516 | 3073 | 3089 | 6,162 | 71 | 70.2/127 |
| White | 315 | 372 | 393 | 146 | 383 | 170 | 473 | 313 | 373 | 378 | 373 | 315 | 335 | 123 | 491 | 369 | 151 | 516 | 2938 | 3051 | 5,989 | 71 | 69.4/125 |
| White/Green | 315 | 337 | 393 | 146 | 330 | 170 | 473 | 313 | 297 | 378 | 303 | 315 | 335 | 123 | 434 | 369 | 151 | 468 | 2774 | 2876 | 5,650 | 71 | 67.8/123 |
| Green | 311 | 337 | 388 | 112 | 330 | 157 | 428 | 293 | 297 | 375 | 303 | 297 | 291 | 108 | 434 | 329 | 139 | 468 | 2653 | 2744 | 5,397 | 71 | 66.6/121 |
| Silver | 239 | 297 | 288 | 89 | 276 | 168 | 428 | 220 | 263 | 310 | 252 | 230 | 237 | 80 | 357 | 300 | 139 | 383 | 2268 | 2288 | 4,556 | 71 | 63.0/114 |
| Junior Gold | 180 | 242 | 207 | 84 | 230 | 94 | 300 | 205 | 222 | 240 | 246 | 170 | 160 | 63 | 226 | 193 | 93 | 320 | 1764 | 1711 | 3,475 | 73 | 59.1/92 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 74.4 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Black | 72.4 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.1 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 70.2 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.4 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Green | 67.8 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Green | 66.6 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Silver | 63.0 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Junior Gold | 59.1 | 92 | -14 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
All golf courses in Paoli ›