
Blue Shamrock Golf Club in Palmerton, Pennsylvania, offers a layout that mixes challenge with a measure of forgiveness.
The course is set up with four sets of tees stretching from roughly 5,200 to 6,600 yards, allowing shorter players to move up while the championship tees provide a sterner test for low handicappers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 16 | |||||
| Green | 389 | 427 | 193 | 388 | 537 | 381 | 494 | 161 | 334 | 185 | 459 | 422 | 414 | 426 | 143 | 335 | 515 | 142 | 3304 | 3041 | 6,345 | 71 | 71.2/132 |
| Green/Gold | 389 | 345 | 193 | 315 | 537 | 314 | 451 | 161 | 334 | 185 | 459 | 314 | 328 | 365 | 143 | 335 | 515 | 142 | 3039 | 2786 | 5,825 | 71 | 69.0/128 |
| Gold | 347 | 345 | 165 | 315 | 479 | 314 | 451 | 127 | 278 | 165 | 411 | 314 | 328 | 365 | 124 | 251 | 457 | 125 | 2821 | 2540 | 5,361 | 71 | 66.8/115 |
| Red | 289 | 295 | 132 | 261 | 417 | 236 | 434 | 123 | 240 | 155 | 348 | 262 | 273 | 316 | 122 | 244 | 428 | 120 | 2427 | 2268 | 4,695 | 71 | 63.6/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | 71.2 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Green/Gold | 69.0 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 66.8 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 63.6 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near Allentown ›