
Lost Creek Golf Course opened in 1965 in central Pennsylvania. The par-71 layout is moderate in length, with a varied set of holes routed across changing terrain that opens up views of the surrounding countryside. Bent grass greens are large, quick and undulating.
Hazards are a central part of the design: 48 bunkers are spread across the course, and Lost Creek itself winds through the property and comes into play on roughly a third of the holes. Five sets of tee markers on every hole allow golfers of differing abilities to find a suitable length.
The course runs a tournament schedule with a range of competitive formats, along with league play and outings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 13 | |||||
| Black | 335 | 335 | 410 | 492 | 202 | 365 | 312 | 528 | 165 | 357 | 352 | 420 | 391 | 381 | 190 | 380 | 226 | 585 | 3144 | 3282 | 6,426 | 71 | 70.6/121 |
| White | 324 | 326 | 393 | 481 | 170 | 351 | 303 | 492 | 149 | 339 | 336 | 407 | 377 | 364 | 179 | 363 | 190 | 568 | 2989 | 3123 | 6,112 | 71 | 69.2/119 |
| Blue | 323 | 325 | 287 | 481 | 161 | 352 | 303 | 416 | 150 | 338 | 336 | 342 | 317 | 318 | 179 | 365 | 164 | 507 | 2798 | 2866 | 5,664 | 71 | 67.2/115 |
| Gold | 311 | 318 | 286 | 388 | 159 | 341 | 298 | 416 | 142 | 264 | 298 | 342 | 317 | 318 | 172 | 288 | 164 | 507 | 2659 | 2670 | 5,329 | 71 | 65.4/112 |
| Red | 244 | 312 | 271 | 374 | 154 | 327 | 289 | 400 | 134 | 243 | 289 | 313 | 305 | 307 | 166 | 289 | 156 | 475 | 2505 | 2543 | 5,048 | 71 | 63.5/103 |
| Green | 243 | 211 | 271 | 334 | 96 | 290 | 290 | 400 | 100 | 243 | 205 | 270 | 292 | 244 | 165 | 242 | 122 | 419 | 2235 | 2202 | 4,437 | 71 | 61.5/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.6 | 121 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 69.2 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Blue | 67.2 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 65.4 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 63.5 | 103 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Green | 61.5 | 99 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Pennsylvania ›
Top courses near State College ›